KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

słupek boczny

English translation: center pillar


16:42 Apr 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: słupek boczny
nie znam się na samochodach i trudno mi to opisać ale jest to element nadwozia, słupek przy szybach bocznych
Katarzyna Kolenda
English translation:center pillar
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 16:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba o to chodzi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-02 17:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yshtbu
Selected response from:

Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pillar A (albo B, albo C)pidzej
3 +1side column
Vitaly Ashkinazi
4center pillar
Ewa Szymanowska


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center pillar


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 16:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba o to chodzi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-02 17:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yshtbu

Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vitaly Ashkinazi: center?
11 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pillar A (albo B, albo C)


Explanation:
podaj który słupek albo sama wybierz literę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-02 17:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a w zasadzie A pillar, B pillar, C pillar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-02 17:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pillar - przed przednimi drzwiami, B - za przednimi, C - za tylnymi


    Reference: http://www.carkeys.co.uk/glossary/9653.asp
pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side column


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-02 17:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The excessive car body roll and susceptibility to truck hunting were ... The vertical surfaces of the truck bolster gibs and truck side column guides were ...
www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/rail/1996/r96h0021/r96h0021.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-02 17:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mom got a new car! - Mac Forums

In VW's i've been in the car makes a ping ping noise until you put your ... No, you know how you can adjust the seatbelt on the side column and put it ...
forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=151288

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-02 19:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A-pillar - front pillar
B-pillar cetntral
C0pillar - rear quarter pillar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-02 19:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słupek przedni, prawy. 54-405100. Słupek boczny. 54-405200 ... Słupek boczny. Słupek tylny, symetryczny. Słupek tylny do skrzyni z tylnym podnośnikiem ...
www2.vbgab.com/wwwroot/images/page/188/38-146710a.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-02 19:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fotografia:
http://www.car-t.pl/img.php?image_id=171&gallery_id=43&page=...

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk: z takim określeniem się spotkałam
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

neutral  pidzej: instead of offering A-pillars of your own, wouldn't it be easier to support a colleague's proposition?
2 hrs
  -> Sorry for misunderstanding. Next time I will! Actually I was not agree :) I thought the term is a general one for the side pillar. So I wanted to show it this way. Kind regards, V.