KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zsuwany i podnoszony dach

English translation: removable (or: sliding) and raisable roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zsuwany i podnoszony dach
English translation:removable (or: sliding) and raisable roof
Entered by: Alina Mroczek

10:11 Sep 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: zsuwany i podnoszony dach
Description of the type of trailers and semi trailers of a company . There are semi trailers and mega trailers with zsuwany i podnoszony dach:)
Alina Mroczek
removable (or: sliding) and raisable roof
Explanation:
Pewności dodaje mi poniższy link
http://tinyurl.com/2saq3p
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2removable (or: sliding) and raisable roof
Tomasz Poplawski
4sunroof
TechWrite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunroof


Explanation:
Dla wyjaśnienia ->

Sunroof = An automobile roof having a sliding or raisable panel

UK = sunshine-roof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   32 min (2007-09-19 10:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeżeli natomiast chodzi ci o taki dach, jak ma cabriolet to będzie to:

folding cloth sunroof zwany też rag-top bądź cabrio coach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-09-19 11:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba, że chodzi ci o plandeke, a nie o dach:

Plandeka = tarpaulin, canvas

Tu masz "ragtop trailers":
http://www.hankstruckpictures.com/pix/trucks/goudy/2007/02-0...
http://www.fatjacksplace.com/E-56s.jpg
http://www.fatjacksplace.com/jan23a/images/E-92-web.jpg



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-09-19 12:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu też jest "rugtop" car... :)

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: No tak, w ciężarówach 'sunroof' jest jak znalazł...//Nie napisałem, że nie wiem, co to jest 'sunroof', ale że do samochodów ciężarowych pasuje on jak pięść do nosa.
6 mins
  -> Tu masz wybór przeróżnistych sunroofs... Suite yourself i znajdź najodpowiedniejszy ;) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunroof

neutral  Michal Berski: nie pasuje raczej do ciężarówek. NB. Wikipedia nie jest wiarygodnym źródłem wiedzy
31 mins
  -> ok... skoro nie pasuje, to znajdź coś innego...

neutral  skisteeps: Niestety, nie w "big rigs"
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
removable (or: sliding) and raisable roof


Explanation:
Pewności dodaje mi poniższy link
http://tinyurl.com/2saq3p

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 hr

agree  skisteeps
12 hrs