KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zestopniowana

English translation: spaced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zestopniowana
English translation:spaced
Entered by: Dan Duval

12:18 Oct 25, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: zestopniowana
jak w zdaniu: "skrzynia biegów jest bardzo dobrze zestopniowana"
piotr
spaced
Explanation:
The smooth, well-spaced, gearbox with that added sixth cog made a huge difference to long distance work

[...more mid-range torque (129 lb/ft at 4500 rpm), matched to new closely-spaced gearbox ratios]

I would prefer a closely spaced gearbox, in which shifting between gears makes you feel that the stick makes short and clearly defined moves.

Kawasaki-comparatively high revving and with a narrower powerband-has a closer-spaced gearbox with a taller first gear (85 mph)

'close ratio' gearbox its ok but on wide spaced gearbox it's not so good(unless you double de clutch or rev match on down shifts).

etc
Selected response from:

Dan Duval
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spaced
Dan Duval
3graduated
FishX
3well definedA.G.
3stepped
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepped


Explanation:
Propozycja.

http://tinyurl.com/3yvrfs

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well defined


Explanation:

tak mniej dosłownie (agree z stepped)
That six-speeder is a tight, well-defined gearbox, which makes you want to stir it, even though the 8.3-litre engine renders it almost unnecessary. ...
www.evo.co.uk/carreviews/cargrouptests/53061/dodge_srt10_v_...

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduated


Explanation:
propyzycja - w google jest aż dwa trafienia za 'finely graduated', a kilka więcej dla 'graduated'. Przypuszczalnie well graduated też mogłoby być.

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spaced


Explanation:
The smooth, well-spaced, gearbox with that added sixth cog made a huge difference to long distance work

[...more mid-range torque (129 lb/ft at 4500 rpm), matched to new closely-spaced gearbox ratios]

I would prefer a closely spaced gearbox, in which shifting between gears makes you feel that the stick makes short and clearly defined moves.

Kawasaki-comparatively high revving and with a narrower powerband-has a closer-spaced gearbox with a taller first gear (85 mph)

'close ratio' gearbox its ok but on wide spaced gearbox it's not so good(unless you double de clutch or rev match on down shifts).

etc

Dan Duval
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Maciek Drobka, Dariusz Saczuk, A.G.