KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

klucze warsztatowe

English translation: spanners/wrenches


13:18 Nov 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: klucze warsztatowe
Zwrot wszystkich kluczy (również warsztatowych)
Angren
English translation:spanners/wrenches
Explanation:
Rozumiem, że chodzi o zwrot 'keys and spanners/wrenches', a więc zarówno kluczy do stacyjki, jak i warsztatowych.

Po polsku 'klucz' to wyraz wieloznaczny, stąd dopowiedzenie 'warsztatowe'. W angielskim to niepotrzebne.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3valet keyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3spanners/wrenches
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spanners/wrenches


Explanation:
Rozumiem, że chodzi o zwrot 'keys and spanners/wrenches', a więc zarówno kluczy do stacyjki, jak i warsztatowych.

Po polsku 'klucz' to wyraz wieloznaczny, stąd dopowiedzenie 'warsztatowe'. W angielskim to niepotrzebne.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klucz warsztatowy
valet key


Explanation:
propozycja

http://www.answers.com/topic/key
Some cars come with an additional key known as a valet key that starts the ignition and opens the drivers side door but prevents the valet from gaining access to valuables that are located in the trunk or the glove box. Recently, features such as coded immobilizers have been implemented in newer vehicles

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63