KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

kontrolka swiec zarowych

English translation: glow plug light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kontrolka ¶wiec żarowych
English translation:glow plug light
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

07:42 Jul 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Polish term or phrase: kontrolka swiec zarowych
czesc samochodu Audi
Pawel Bartoszewicz
it's that lamp
Explanation:
kontrolka is the on/off icon in your dashbord telling you the heater plugs have done their work and you can start cranking the engine; it is coupled to the control system but is not THE control system;
Re plugs: I believe heater plugs started replacing the older glow plugs ca 1980 - both are supposed to heat the combustion chamber pre-ignition but glow plugs were slow and heater plugs fast (30-40 vs. 4-6 seconds)
[Had one of them 1972 diesel Mercedeses once, suffered with them glow plugs]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zatem ergo jest takie: lampka kontrolna świec żarowych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a glow plug light on the instrument cluster. Note that this light goes out about 7s before power is actually cut. http://www.cs.rochester.edu/u/jag/vw/engine/glowplugs/glowpl...
or: glow plug indicator lamp
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za odpowiedĽ i wyja¶nienia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it's that lamppidzej
4 -1heater / glow plugs control (system)
bartek


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heater / glow plugs control (system)


Explanation:
Heater iglow używane są jako równoważne. Odniosłam jednak wrażenie sprawdzając w google, że niemieccy producenci preferują "glow plug"

http://www.freeautoadvice.com/diesel/abbr.html
http://www.beru.com/e/news/press/20001121-BI98.html
http://www.beru.com/e/news/press/20010112-BI104.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: see below
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's that lamp


Explanation:
kontrolka is the on/off icon in your dashbord telling you the heater plugs have done their work and you can start cranking the engine; it is coupled to the control system but is not THE control system;
Re plugs: I believe heater plugs started replacing the older glow plugs ca 1980 - both are supposed to heat the combustion chamber pre-ignition but glow plugs were slow and heater plugs fast (30-40 vs. 4-6 seconds)
[Had one of them 1972 diesel Mercedeses once, suffered with them glow plugs]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zatem ergo jest takie: lampka kontrolna świec żarowych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a glow plug light on the instrument cluster. Note that this light goes out about 7s before power is actually cut. http://www.cs.rochester.edu/u/jag/vw/engine/glowplugs/glowpl...
or: glow plug indicator lamp

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za odpowiedĽ i wyja¶nienia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs