KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zabudowa pojazdu

English translation: Fitting the car/vehicle with a weather protection guard/cab


07:55 May 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: zabudowa pojazdu
Zabudowa pojazdu ma głównie na celu osłonę przed zacinającym deszczem i ograniczenie wpływu zimnego wiatru w czasie jazdy PO-ELem. Szczególnie jest to przydatne osobom cierpiącym na astmę lub inne problemy z oddychaniem.
Ania
English translation:Fitting the car/vehicle with a weather protection guard/cab
Explanation:
ale tłumaczyłbym to w postaci zdania bezokolicznikowego: To protect passangers against ...., the vehicle is fitted with...
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie i przepraszam, że tak późno przyznaję punkty za tę odpowiedź.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fitting the car/vehicle with a weather protection guard/cabA.G.
3the way the vehicle is covered
ironsz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way the vehicle is covered


Explanation:
może

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fitting the car/vehicle with a weather protection guard/cab


Explanation:
ale tłumaczyłbym to w postaci zdania bezokolicznikowego: To protect passangers against ...., the vehicle is fitted with...


A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie i przepraszam, że tak późno przyznaję punkty za tę odpowiedź.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morij: zdecydowanie tak
2 days19 hrs
  -> dziękuję