KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

run around

English translation: (mały) samochód miejski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:run around
English translation:(mały) samochód miejski
Entered by: Polangmar

17:17 Feb 9, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / urządzenia obniżające zużycie paliwa
Polish term or phrase: run around
The first (such device) is a mid 90s fuel injected
run of the mill run around.
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
(mały) samochód miejski
Explanation:
Ewentualnie:
- (mały) samochód na zakupy

sweetpotatoboy Senior Member
Native language: English, UK
Posts: 370
Re: run-of-the-mill run-around

I'm pretty sure this refers to a car, a cheap basic car.
At least in the UK, a "runaround" means a very basic car, i.e. you can use to make short local journeys but it's not powerful enough for long trips.
"run-of-the-mill" is an adjective meaning very average, nothing special.
It's a bit odd to have the two phrases together, though.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=579330

Teafrog Senior Member
Location: London
Native language: UK English (& rusty French…)
Posts: 3,632

Re: run of the mill run around
Sorry, I read the Q too quickly. A "run around" means, usually, a small car used to "zip around" to do one's shopping, see friends. Its a 'not powerful car to go about one's everyday activities, rather than to use on long distances.
A "run of the mill" car (could also be any object), is something produced on a conveyor belt, on an assembly line, easily manufactured. I guess the expression comes from the old flour mills, which were the one of the first man-made machinery to produce something with too much of human help.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=497378
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(mały) samochód miejskiPolangmar
2spotykać
hania_arshes


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spotykać


Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że całe wyrażenie "run of the mill run around" można by przetłumaczyć jako często spotykany czy powszechny...

hania_arshes
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: seryjny (run of the mill) i do wszystkiego (run around). See:forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=497378 - (if you speak French)
5 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: To zupełnie nie to - przecież mamy przedimek nieokreślony "a", więc dalej musi być jakiś rzeczownik.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mały) samochód miejski


Explanation:
Ewentualnie:
- (mały) samochód na zakupy

sweetpotatoboy Senior Member
Native language: English, UK
Posts: 370
Re: run-of-the-mill run-around

I'm pretty sure this refers to a car, a cheap basic car.
At least in the UK, a "runaround" means a very basic car, i.e. you can use to make short local journeys but it's not powerful enough for long trips.
"run-of-the-mill" is an adjective meaning very average, nothing special.
It's a bit odd to have the two phrases together, though.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=579330

Teafrog Senior Member
Location: London
Native language: UK English (& rusty French…)
Posts: 3,632

Re: run of the mill run around
Sorry, I read the Q too quickly. A "run around" means, usually, a small car used to "zip around" to do one's shopping, see friends. Its a 'not powerful car to go about one's everyday activities, rather than to use on long distances.
A "run of the mill" car (could also be any object), is something produced on a conveyor belt, on an assembly line, easily manufactured. I guess the expression comes from the old flour mills, which were the one of the first man-made machinery to produce something with too much of human help.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=497378

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 227
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: ten "run around" w tym kontekście to jest jakieś urządzenie zmniejszające zużycie paliwa. Pewna firma (nie zdradzę jaka) daje takie teksty tłumaczom jako próbki...