ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dowód rejestracyjny vs. karta pojazdu

English translation: vehicle registration card/book vs. vehicle history card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dowód rejestracyjny pojazdu a karta pojazdu
English translation:vehicle registration card/book vs. vehicle history card
Entered by: anglista

09:10 May 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Polish term or phrase: dowód rejestracyjny vs. karta pojazdu
żeby się nie myliło jedno z drugim
anglista
Registration Book vs. Vehicle (History) Card
Explanation:
The Vehicle History Card shows the following information:

16APR68 EME/A/2 38 BASE WKSP CVD LUD
15JUL69 V.S.D. CYPRUS
19OCT70 ‘C’ SQN SCOTS GREYS CYPRUS
REDES SQN RH (UNFICYP)
26APR72 V.S.D. CYPRUS
21DEC72 1 R ANGLIAN CYPRUS
30APR74 1R SCOTS CYPRUS
08FEB75 2 R IRISH CYPRUS
07JUL75 1 D.W.R. CYPRUS
01AUG75 V.S.D (STOCK) CYPRUS
18NOV75 INDEP AIRPTBL SQN CYPRUS
12JUN76 ‘C’ SQN 15/19 HUSSARS CYPRUS
21NOV77 ARMD REC SQN (W) SBA CYPRUS
25JUL79 VSD CYPRUS
19JUN81 VSD LUDGERSHALL
28AUG81 CONVERSION 01304243 TO 01304241
01AUG84 S/O SALES SUP.3D ST.CHRIST. HSE. FOR USE AS TRG AID

On 15th November 1984 the MOD sold the ferret. Its history is largely unknown for the next ten years, but it was bought for 3,500 from Mr Shaun Hindle on 22nd July 1995 by Mr Nigel Wolek. The vehicle was one of a small number for sale and was in a rough, incomplete condition. Nigel Wolek completely stripped the vehicle down to its individual components and rebuilt it; using new parts where needed. He also spent some time researching it’s history, and equipping the vehicle.

http://www.ferret.simonides.org/owners/diane-marshall/dm1.ht...

The car’s barcode is read by KISS at every assembly stage, eliminating the need for the traditional vehicle history card and providing a direct electronic link with the production control system. Each car is also fitted with a transponder that ensures immediate identification and tracking at any assembly station
http://www.autofieldguide.com/columns/will/0901euro.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 12:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KARTA POJAZDU - w karcie pojazdu wpisuje się kolejne rejestracje oraz datę wymiany zespołów opatrzonych numerami identyfikacyjnymi. Wpisany jest w niej numer silnika kartę należy przechowywać w domu. Potrzebna będzie przy sprzedaży pojazdu.
http://www.motohit.pl/prawo/nowedok.html

Chyba to koresponduje z drugim cytatem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 12:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Car licence - to jest też prawo jazdy (według stron brytyjskich) a także dowód rejestracyjny pojazdu (według Oxford-PWN). Tertium nie widzę :-)
Renewing your Licence
Full - Car licence (at age 70 and over)
Provisional- Car licence (at age 70 and over)
Full - Car licence (up to and including age 69)
Provisional - Car licence (up to and including age 69)
Medically restricted licence - (car, motorcycle)
Medically restricted licence - (Lorry /Bus)
Full - medium / large vehicle, minibus/bus
Provisional- medium / large vehicle, minibus/bus
http://www.dvlni.gov.uk/driverm.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 13:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registration Book

RC Book : Regional Transport Office (RTO), registers each car that exists in the United States and provides owners with a Registration Book (RC) which contains details on the Name of the Owner, address, technical specifications etc.

http://automobilescars.com/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Co kraj, to obyczaj i inna nazwa. Ale czy np. termin V5 będzie zrozumiały poza UK? Wątpię.
W dodatku - jak wynika z http://www.proz.com/kudoz/430988 - pojęcie "karta pojazdu" nie wszędzie jest znane, a przełożyć trzeba.

dwa linki - USA:
registration card: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/437917

wszelkie dane pojazdu, właściciela etc.: http://www.craigball.com/seminar/Florida_Family_2002/publicdata_VIN_WDBJF55F2VJ033031.htm

Dlatego wyjątkowo w tym wypadku proponuję coś neutralnego, a dany tubylec będzie wiedział, jak to się nazywa w jego własnym kraju.

Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registration Book vs. Vehicle (History) Card
bartek
5Karta pojazdu - The Used Vehicle information package (UVIP)
bartek
4Vehicle Registration Document V5
Joanna Carroll


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registration Book vs. Vehicle (History) Card


Explanation:
The Vehicle History Card shows the following information:

16APR68 EME/A/2 38 BASE WKSP CVD LUD
15JUL69 V.S.D. CYPRUS
19OCT70 ‘C’ SQN SCOTS GREYS CYPRUS
REDES SQN RH (UNFICYP)
26APR72 V.S.D. CYPRUS
21DEC72 1 R ANGLIAN CYPRUS
30APR74 1R SCOTS CYPRUS
08FEB75 2 R IRISH CYPRUS
07JUL75 1 D.W.R. CYPRUS
01AUG75 V.S.D (STOCK) CYPRUS
18NOV75 INDEP AIRPTBL SQN CYPRUS
12JUN76 ‘C’ SQN 15/19 HUSSARS CYPRUS
21NOV77 ARMD REC SQN (W) SBA CYPRUS
25JUL79 VSD CYPRUS
19JUN81 VSD LUDGERSHALL
28AUG81 CONVERSION 01304243 TO 01304241
01AUG84 S/O SALES SUP.3D ST.CHRIST. HSE. FOR USE AS TRG AID

On 15th November 1984 the MOD sold the ferret. Its history is largely unknown for the next ten years, but it was bought for 3,500 from Mr Shaun Hindle on 22nd July 1995 by Mr Nigel Wolek. The vehicle was one of a small number for sale and was in a rough, incomplete condition. Nigel Wolek completely stripped the vehicle down to its individual components and rebuilt it; using new parts where needed. He also spent some time researching it’s history, and equipping the vehicle.

http://www.ferret.simonides.org/owners/diane-marshall/dm1.ht...

The car’s barcode is read by KISS at every assembly stage, eliminating the need for the traditional vehicle history card and providing a direct electronic link with the production control system. Each car is also fitted with a transponder that ensures immediate identification and tracking at any assembly station
http://www.autofieldguide.com/columns/will/0901euro.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 12:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KARTA POJAZDU - w karcie pojazdu wpisuje się kolejne rejestracje oraz datę wymiany zespołów opatrzonych numerami identyfikacyjnymi. Wpisany jest w niej numer silnika kartę należy przechowywać w domu. Potrzebna będzie przy sprzedaży pojazdu.
http://www.motohit.pl/prawo/nowedok.html

Chyba to koresponduje z drugim cytatem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 12:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Car licence - to jest też prawo jazdy (według stron brytyjskich) a także dowód rejestracyjny pojazdu (według Oxford-PWN). Tertium nie widzę :-)
Renewing your Licence
Full - Car licence (at age 70 and over)
Provisional- Car licence (at age 70 and over)
Full - Car licence (up to and including age 69)
Provisional - Car licence (up to and including age 69)
Medically restricted licence - (car, motorcycle)
Medically restricted licence - (Lorry /Bus)
Full - medium / large vehicle, minibus/bus
Provisional- medium / large vehicle, minibus/bus
http://www.dvlni.gov.uk/driverm.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 13:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registration Book

RC Book : Regional Transport Office (RTO), registers each car that exists in the United States and provides owners with a Registration Book (RC) which contains details on the Name of the Owner, address, technical specifications etc.

http://automobilescars.com/glossary.htm


    Reference: http://www.autofieldguide.com/columns/will/0901euro.html
    Reference: http://www.ferret.simonides.org/owners/diane-marshall/dm1.ht...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Co kraj, to obyczaj i inna nazwa. Ale czy np. termin V5 będzie zrozumiały poza UK? Wątpię.
W dodatku - jak wynika z http://www.proz.com/kudoz/430988 - pojęcie "karta pojazdu" nie wszędzie jest znane, a przełożyć trzeba.

dwa linki - USA:
registration card: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/437917

wszelkie dane pojazdu, właściciela etc.: http://www.craigball.com/seminar/Florida_Family_2002/publicdata_VIN_WDBJF55F2VJ033031.htm

Dlatego wyjątkowo w tym wypadku proponuję coś neutralnego, a dany tubylec będzie wiedział, jak to się nazywa w jego własnym kraju.

Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgracee
32 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Karta pojazdu - The Used Vehicle information package (UVIP)


Explanation:
The Used Vehicle information package (UVIP
The Used Vehicle Information Package is a document designed to protect the buyer of a vehicle by assisting the consumer in making an "informed" purchase. The package contains a full description of the vehicle, historical data on previous owners, lien information and a bill of sale.

To the Seller : How to use the Package

Show the folder and its contents to all interested buyers.
Once a buyer has been found, sign the bill of sale portion of the document and record the date and purchase price.
Give the entire package to the buyer.

Failure to show the Used Vehicle Information Package to all interested buyers, and failure to give the package to the buyer are offences under the Highway Traffic Act.

http://www.ontariolicences.com/uvip.htm


    Reference: http://www.ontariolicences.com/uvip.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehicle Registration Document V5


Explanation:
W UK istnieje tylko jeden dokument, ktory zawiera informacje na temat pojazdu i kolejnych wlascicieli, potocznie zwana tez log book.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2