ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

GDDKiA - Generalna Dyrekcja Dróg Krajowych i Autostrad

English translation: General Directorate for National Roads and Motorways (GDDKiA)

08:22 Aug 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / geografia transportu
Polish term or phrase: GDDKiA - Generalna Dyrekcja Dróg Krajowych i Autostrad
Czy ta dyrekcja ma swoją angielską nazwę? Czy zostawiamy polską (z wyjaśnieniem czy bez)?

poradźcie :)
p4lk4
English translation:General Directorate for National Roads and Motorways (GDDKiA)
Explanation:
"The General Director performs its tasks with the support of the General Directorate for National Roads and Motorways. The General Directorate comprises the Warsaw headquarters and 16 provincial branches. Local divisions, subordinate to the Provincial Branches, fulfil the management objectives in field."
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Roads and Highways AuthorityLilianBNekipelo
5General Directorate of National Roads and Motorways
Tomasz Rylek
4 +1General Directorate for National Roads and Motorways (GDDKiA)
Michal Glowacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Directorate for National Roads and Motorways (GDDKiA)


Explanation:
"The General Director performs its tasks with the support of the General Directorate for National Roads and Motorways. The General Directorate comprises the Warsaw headquarters and 16 provincial branches. Local divisions, subordinate to the Provincial Branches, fulfil the management objectives in field."


    Reference: http://www.gddkia.gov.pl/en/27/about-directorate
Michal Glowacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRO-MEDIA-PRESS: Zdecydowanie lepiej z polskim akronimem.
36 mins
  -> dzięki :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Directorate of National Roads and Motorways


Explanation:
wg ich strony


    Reference: http://www.gddkia.gov.pl/en/1618/News
Tomasz Rylek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Roads and Highways Authority


Explanation:
This should be it.



LilianBNekipelo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: Najbliższe ducha jęz. angielskiego. Dodałbym w nawiasie (GDDKiA)
2 days16 hrs