KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

aby silnik pracował na szybkich obrotach jałowych

English translation: fast idle


21:59 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: aby silnik pracował na szybkich obrotach jałowych
Ustawic przepustnice tak,aby silnik pracował na szybkich obrotach jałowych.
Aleksandra Mentel
English translation:fast idle
Explanation:
Set the throttle to engine fast idle speed.
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fast idle
PanPeter
5"set to higher rpm"
Marek Urban
5So that the engine is idling at a high rpmWitold


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So that the engine is idling at a high rpm


Explanation:
:)

Witold
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"set to higher rpm"


Explanation:
"To set the throthle to higher idle rpm"

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast idle


Explanation:
Set the throttle to engine fast idle speed.

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki!