KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

przyrządy

English translation: instruments


13:19 Mar 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: przyrządy
chodzi o przyrządy w samochodzie takie jak lampka ostrzegawcza, odczyt cisnieni powietrza,temp. przeklani(wiem ze te dwa ostatnie to nie przyrzady, ale tak jest w tekscie?)
instruments?
Aleksandra Mentel
English translation:instruments
Explanation:
http://www.spa-direct.co.uk/instruments/dualgauges.htm

They looked to be inspired by a '62 Chevy Impala. Instruments were housed in a long, one-piece affair stretching from door to door with a big slit in the middle, into which all the car's instruments were located. The control layout runs in a flat, horizontal line and is not at all driver-focussed.
http://www.canadiandriver.com/articles/jc/92-95prelude.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nizej
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4instruments
bartek
4 -1equipment
Misiaczek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equipment


Explanation:
In this section you will find a large seletion of automotive safety supplies, emergency equipment and convenience items to help prepare you for problems you may encounter on the road


    Reference: http://www.preparedness.com/travelsafety.html
Misiaczek
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: emergency equipment = wyposażenie/sprzęt awaryjny, dokładany do samochodu przez kierowcę
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyrządy
instruments


Explanation:
http://www.spa-direct.co.uk/instruments/dualgauges.htm

They looked to be inspired by a '62 Chevy Impala. Instruments were housed in a long, one-piece affair stretching from door to door with a big slit in the middle, into which all the car's instruments were located. The control layout runs in a flat, horizontal line and is not at all driver-focussed.
http://www.canadiandriver.com/articles/jc/92-95prelude.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Dzieki!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przyrządy
nizej


Explanation:
dash(board) instruments/gauges and control lights

Chyba nie ma jednego najlepszego określenia; te powyżej to mieszanka z linków angielskich, amerykańskich, indyjskich i międzynarodowych

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr