KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

blacharstwo i lakiernictwo

English translation: Auto Body and Paint Shop


12:54 Aug 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: blacharstwo i lakiernictwo
.
Aye
English translation:Auto Body and Paint Shop
Explanation:
Albo po prostu
Auto Body Shop - Repairs & Paint

tak jak tu:
http://local.sacramento.com/yp4/s/0/q/~22Auto~20Body~20Shop~...
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Auto Body and Paint Shop
leff
4 +2panel beaters and painterspidzej
4sheet-metal work and varnishing / painting
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auto Body and Paint Shop


Explanation:
Albo po prostu
Auto Body Shop - Repairs & Paint

tak jak tu:
http://local.sacramento.com/yp4/s/0/q/~22Auto~20Body~20Shop~...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: great !
14 mins

agree  maciejm: ewentualnie jeszcze "Collision Center" - jak ja lubię tę political correctness.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet-metal work and varnishing / painting


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-04 13:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vehicle .... and lacquering

Two known coating lacquers in vehicle lacquering are described below
as examples of a sequence of coatings having different functions, it being ...
appft1.uspto.gov/. ../&RS=IN/

in all aspects of general sheet metal work, including automotive body ... Newtownabbey, County Antrim, United Kingdom Vehicle parts, paint & garage equipment. ...
www.kellysearch.com/gb-product-61878.html -

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panel beaters and painters


Explanation:
trochę zależy gdzie ten warsztat, panel beaters widziałem w NZ, Irlandii, UK, ale w US ani w Kanadzie chiba nie

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: no fakt - na stronach .au i .nz pełno tego ;)
59 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): panel beater & paint shop - tak potwierdzil natywny...
16 hrs