KudoZ home » Polish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

zahamowanie wzrostu

English translation: growth inhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zahamowanie wzrostu
English translation:growth inhibition
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

09:45 Aug 12, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / mikrobiologia
Polish term or phrase: zahamowanie wzrostu
"Kryterium selektywności pożywek agarowych badanych metodą jakościową jest całkowite zahamowanie wzrostu szczepu niespecyficznego Escherichia coli ". Ładne, prawda?
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
growth inhibition
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="growth inhibition" "Es...
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10growth inhibition
DarekS
4 +1arrested growth
Joanna Carroll
4growth arrest
Jolanta Konowalczyk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrested growth


Explanation:
sporo tego w guglu

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth arrest


Explanation:
na przykład


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ocx6p
Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
growth inhibition


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="growth inhibition" "Es...

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 min
  -> Dzięki

agree  Tomasz Kucmin
3 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Filip Stoma
44 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Irena Daniluk: nawet po polsku używa się 'inhibitory wzrostu' :)
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  Caryl Swift
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Michal Labedzki
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Piotr Sawiec
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Olga Karp
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki