KudoZ home » Polish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

matryca

English translation: matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:matryca
English translation:matrix
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

09:55 Aug 15, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemia
Polish term or phrase: matryca
zastanawiam się, jak będzie się nazywała matryca do posiewów? Np posiewa się jakimś paskudnym mikroorganizmem próbki żywności, które są właśnie rzeczoną matrycą.
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
matrix
Explanation:
It is also possible that the diffusion in an agar matrix influences the action of the bacteriocins, and it was therefore decided to investigate the ... (from google, result for 'agar matrix'.

I think matrix is fine in this context.
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5substrate
Natalie
4matrixpiotrpiotr1
3 +1matrix
FishX


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substrate


Explanation:
~

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrix


Explanation:
It is also possible that the diffusion in an agar matrix influences the action of the bacteriocins, and it was therefore decided to investigate the ... (from google, result for 'agar matrix'.

I think matrix is fine in this context.

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrix


Explanation:
http://www.abcr.com/dep_gmicro.asp cyt.:"We also test ambient surface waters (beaches, lakes, and rivers) for both individuals and businesses for regulatory compliance. We can test various matrices such as wells, effluents, sludges, for Total coliform and Fecal coliform bacteria." Osobiście nie podoba mi się wyraz matrix w tym miejscu bo bakterie hoduje się na "growth medium" ale jak widać w tym kontekście używa sie słowa "matrix"...


    Reference: http://www.abcr.com/dep_gmicro.asp
piotrpiotr1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): czym się różni Twoja odpowiedź od Adriana?
1 hr
  -> niczym, natomiast na co dzień pracuję w tej dziedzinie i po prostu dodałem swoją opinię; jestem tu od 2 dni. nie sądziłem, że kolejna odpowiedź musi być inna