KudoZ home » Polish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

regresja prostoliniowa

English translation: straight-line regression


07:21 Apr 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zooplankton
Polish term or phrase: regresja prostoliniowa
Do charakterystyki zmienności zastosowano zależność regresji prostoliniowej wyrażoną funkcją y = a + bx, gdzie: y - badana cecha, x – długość ciała. Do weryfikacji hipotezy, że porównywane linie regresji są równoległe, a jeżeli są równoległe, to czy pokrywają się, zastosowano test t weryfikujący hipotezę (H0) zakładającą, że porównywane współczynniki regresji są sobie równe (H0:b1=b2 oraz H0:a1=a2).
jola_nta
English translation:straight-line regression
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5tc7p2
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5linear regression
Vitals
4 +2straight-line regression
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straight-line regression


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5tc7p2

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka
0 min

agree  skisteeps
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
linear regression


Explanation:
geoinfo.amu.edu.pl/sgp/wgs04/06Artykuly/Plichta.pdf

www.food.actapol.net/issue6/volume4/1_4_2007.pdf

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> thanks...

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: linear regression = 4.810.000 linków
4 hrs
  -> thanks...well, looks like someone was in very urgent need of that phrase... :^)

agree  kereish
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Karp
12 hrs
  -> thanks