KudoZ home » Polish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

W sposób jałowy

English translation: in a sterile way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:W sposób jałowy
English translation:in a sterile way
Entered by: bartek

12:48 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Polish term or phrase: W sposób jałowy
W sposób jałowy pobrać i wykonać posiew produktu aktywnego produktu aktywnego na przygotowane sterylne podłoża
bartek
in a sterile way
Explanation:
"The only way to diagnose Salmonella is by fecal culture collected in
a sterile way."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
I tak poszło. Miłego dnia :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in a sterile way
leff
5using aseptic techniquelusia123
5Asceptically/ AsepticallyAleksandra Mentel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
W sposób jałowy
in a sterile way


Explanation:
"The only way to diagnose Salmonella is by fecal culture collected in
a sterile way."


    Reference: http://www.pigsaspets.org/salmonella.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I tak poszło. Miłego dnia :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
5 mins

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Fitzcarraldo
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asceptically/ Aseptically


Explanation:
Spray all non-sterile objects with ethanol.Always work with most critically asceptic item at the back of the hood.


    Reference: http://www.msu.edu/staffo23/asceptic.htm
Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: 'acseptic' to niewątpliwy błąd
5 mins
  -> chyba miales na mysli 'asceptic',niezle sie zamotalismy,chyba zaczynam widziec podwojnie,masz racje,dzieki!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
using aseptic technique


Explanation:
To jedna ze standardowych fraz używanych i w mikrobiologii, i w medycynie.


    Reference: http://sbs.umkc.edu/gjthomas-lab/protocols/protocol_Ff.html
lusia123