KudoZ home » Polish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

podłoże

English translation: medium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podłoże
English translation:medium
Entered by: bartek

12:52 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
Polish term or phrase: podłoże
W sposób jałowy pobrać i wykonać posiew produktu aktywnego na przygotowane sterylne podłoża
bartek
medium
Explanation:
Cytogenetic evaluation of lymph nodes, spleen, or solid tumor samples is appropriate in patients where neoplastic or pre-neoplastic cells are suspected to be present in the biopsied sample. Supply 0.3-1 cubic centimeter sample submerged in sterile culture medium (sterile saline is also acceptable). Please supply clinical indication.
Selected response from:

Fitzcarraldo
Grading comment
Z tym też zdążąm przed północą (jeszcze 16 minut w moim komputerze). Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medium
Fitzcarraldo
3bed
leff
2sterile pad with media
Barbara Piela
2 -1culturepidzej


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podłoże
bed


Explanation:
"The base has inward-sloping walls and a convex bottom designed to keep the agar bed in place during transit and use."

"This top agarose lays on a bed of standard agar"


    Reference: http://www.bd.com/clinical/products/prepmed/plate.asp
    Reference: http://www.hgmp.mrc.ac.uk/geneservice/reagents/products/desc...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium


Explanation:
Cytogenetic evaluation of lymph nodes, spleen, or solid tumor samples is appropriate in patients where neoplastic or pre-neoplastic cells are suspected to be present in the biopsied sample. Supply 0.3-1 cubic centimeter sample submerged in sterile culture medium (sterile saline is also acceptable). Please supply clinical indication.


    Reference: http://info.med.yale.edu/genetics/clinical/lab_services/serv...
    Reference: http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/HYP3/pgloss/6---530.htm
Fitzcarraldo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Z tym też zdążąm przed północą (jeszcze 16 minut w moim komputerze). Dzięki :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sterile pad with media


Explanation:
W tekstach. ang. czesto spotyka sie cos takiego.
"Sterile media" tez jest OK.
Some samples too dilute to do this way. Concentrate these with a millipore filter and trap bacteria on a sterile pad with media. Membrane filter technique for water analysis.
http://www.franklincollege.edu/bioweb/micro/growth.htm

Barbara Piela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
podłoże
culture


Explanation:
może?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fitzcarraldo: 'culture" to to, co rośnie na podłożu
1 hr