KudoZ home » Polish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

wzrost drobnoustrojów

English translation: the growth of microorganisms/microbiological growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wzrost drobnoustrojów
English translation:the growth of microorganisms/microbiological growth
Entered by: bartek

13:31 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / 'microbiology
Polish term or phrase: wzrost drobnoustrojów
Po wykonaniu posiewu, podłoże umieścić w inkubatorze wyników o określonej temperaturze, po ustalonym czasie umieć zinterpretować wzrost drobnoustrojów
bartek
the growth of microorganisms/microbiological growth
Explanation:
"Factors Affecting the Growth of Microorganisms in Foods"

"Controlling Microbiological Growth In Cooling Towers"
Selected response from:

Fitzcarraldo
Grading comment
Dzięki. Zdążyć przed północą z tymi punktami :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the growth of microorganisms/microbiological growth
Fitzcarraldo
5 +1the growth/increase in the number of microorganisms/microbesAleksandra Mentel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the growth/increase in the number of microorganisms/microbes


Explanation:
Slownik nauowo-techniczny (WT)

Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 mins
  -> Dziekuje!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the growth of microorganisms/microbiological growth


Explanation:
"Factors Affecting the Growth of Microorganisms in Foods"

"Controlling Microbiological Growth In Cooling Towers"


    Reference: http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~mow/app3.html
    Reference: http://www.thermidaire.on.ca/cmgt.html
Fitzcarraldo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki. Zdążyć przed północą z tymi punktami :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
1 hr

agree  Barbara Piela
3 hrs