KudoZ home » Polish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mayfly

English translation: mayfly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jętka
English translation:mayfly
Entered by: maciejm

17:28 Feb 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Owady
Polish term or phrase: mayfly
slender insect with delicate membranous wings having an aquatic larval stage and terrestrial adult stage usually lasting less than two days.
maciejm
Poland
jętka
Explanation:
Owad dorosły, którego długość ciała dochodzi do 17 mm, przedniego skrzydła 17-20
mm, żyje bardzo krótko. Np. jętka jedniodniówka - jeden dzień. ...
www.poczta-polska.pl/znaczki/pl/a1999_3.php - 27k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Tak myślałem.
Dzięki,
M
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jętkacl0
4jętka
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jętka


Explanation:
Owad dorosły, którego długość ciała dochodzi do 17 mm, przedniego skrzydła 17-20
mm, żyje bardzo krótko. Np. jętka jedniodniówka - jeden dzień. ...
www.poczta-polska.pl/znaczki/pl/a1999_3.php - 27k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak myślałem.
Dzięki,
M

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jętka


Explanation:
may-fly : jętka (także sztuczna, używana w wędkarstwie).

http://42.pl/url/aWU (link skrócony przez http://42.pl/u/ )
http://www.iop.krakow.pl/pckz/opis.asp?id=12&je=pl
etc etc follow google and may-fly/mayfly/jętka ;)

cl0
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish