KudoZ home » Polish to English » Botany

wyleganie roślin czyli wykładanie się

English translation: lodging of plants or to be laid flat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyleganie roślin czyli wykładanie się
English translation:lodging of plants or to be laid flat
Entered by: Lota

20:50 Feb 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Polish term or phrase: wyleganie roślin czyli wykładanie się
mam podane, że to się dzieje np. po deszczu, ale nie wiem co to oznacza.
Lota
United States
lodging of plants or to be laid flat
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what is meant - it's a possibility, especially if it refers to agricultural crops?
Selected response from:

Hannah Robinson
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lodging or beat down crops down flat
IwonaASzymaniak
3 +3lodging of plants or to be laid flatHannah Robinson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lodging of plants or to be laid flat


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what is meant - it's a possibility, especially if it refers to agricultural crops?


    Reference: http://www.iem.bham.ac.uk/environmental/wind/sterling.htm
Hannah Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: You are absoutley right. Funny, we posted our answers at the same time. :-)
12 mins

agree  Polangmar
1 hr

agree  Olga Karp
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lodging or beat down crops down flat


Explanation:
Po deszczu (bardzo ulewnym i nawałnicowym) lub gradobiciu rosłiny stojące w łanach kładą się na ziemi (zwłaszcza, kiedy są kuż dojrzałe lub prawie gotowe do zbioru), płasko. Nie nadają się wtedy do zbioru mechanicznego, co przy dużych areałach oznacza ogromne straty. Nikt już nie kosi zbóż sierpem, a i o żeńców trudno. :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-02-18 22:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or beating down flat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-02-18 22:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster: 3: lodge: to beat (as a crop) flat to the ground
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary
Udało mi się jednakową wersję (no, prawie) z Websterm stworzyć :-)

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Robinson: You are right too :-))
17 mins
  -> thanks :), Hannah

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  TLUMACZ77: otóż nawet przy wyleganiu w skali 2 można jeszcze dokonać zbioru przy odpowiednim ustawieniu hedera kombajnu --to gwoli doprecyzowania:)
11 hrs
  -> to prawda, ale jak Askerka nie wie nawet, "czym to jeść", to w szczegóły się nie wdawałam. Dziękuję :-)

agree  Olga Karp
21 hrs
  -> dzięki :)