KudoZ home » Polish to English » Botany

ruń

English translation: green growth/green plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ruń
English translation:green growth/green plants
Entered by: EnglishDirect

19:35 Apr 21, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Polish term or phrase: ruń
ruń
znaczenie: zieleniejąca roślinność, tudzież wschodzące zboże
maagdaa
green growth/green plants
Explanation:
chyba tak
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sprouts / new growthBubz
3green growth/green plants
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green growth/green plants


Explanation:
chyba tak

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dziekuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprouts / new growth


Explanation:
Oczywiscie zalezy o jakich roslinach mowimy i w jaki sposob uprawianych. Jezeli rzeczywiscie kontekst jest ubogi 'new growth' jest w miare ogolne i bezpieczne. W uprawie zielonki zdecydowanie uzywa sie 'sprouts'.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=green+fodder+sprouts&hl=en&...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4