KudoZ home » Polish to English » Botany

okopywanie kraweznikow

English translation: digging kerbs round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okopywanie kraweznikow
English translation:digging kerbs round
Entered by: WojtekV

01:06 Mar 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Botany / gardening
Polish term or phrase: okopywanie kraweznikow
chyba kopanie takich malych rowkow zeby trawa nie zachodzila na kraweznik??
WojtekV
Poland
digging kerbs round
Explanation:
w wersji Brit.

W wersji USA
'digging curbs round'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Ponownie mam kłopot z tym ogrodnictwem, wydaje mi się ze ta odpowiedz jest lepsza, ale to troche za malo zeby zadecydowac. Serdecznie dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trimming (lawn) edges
Teresa Goscinska
3digging kerbs round
leff


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trimming (lawn) edges


Explanation:
The Story of Tommy Trimble
... One thing that is for sure is that he finished doing all the trimming of lawn
edges at his house. No lawn anywhere could possibly look any trimmer. ...
www.his.com/~pshapiro/trimble.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Queenswood Garden Products Lawn Care
... 32 (w) x 43cm (h) Price: Ł59.99 (Reference #100748). Clipper Box Trimming
lawn edges is time consuming having to collect trimmings afterwards. ...
www.queenswood.co.uk/acatalog/ Queenswood_Online_Lawn_Care_83.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawn edges



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digging kerbs round


Explanation:
w wersji Brit.

W wersji USA
'digging curbs round'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ponownie mam kłopot z tym ogrodnictwem, wydaje mi się ze ta odpowiedz jest lepsza, ale to troche za malo zeby zadecydowac. Serdecznie dziekuje.