ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Botany

chwasty jednoliścienne

English translation: monocotyledonous weeds

17:41 Feb 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Polish term or phrase: chwasty jednoliścienne
Myslalam, ze bedzie unifoliar, ale nie. Moze to trawa?

"Wynalazek znajduje zastosowanie przy wytwarzaniu herbicydów do dolistnego zwalczania chwastów jednoliściennych, jednorocznych i wieloletnich, np. Agropyron repens, Festuca arundinacea."
Basia Piela
English translation:monocotyledonous weeds
Explanation:
Monocotyledonous - wg Wordsworth Dictionary of Botany (by G. Usher) edition 1996.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
Poland
Grading comment
W koncu wybralam termin bardziej naukowy i wyst. czesciej w Internecie.
Dziekuje Wszystkim bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monocotyledonous weeds
Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
4grassweeds
Jakub Szacki
3monocotyledon weeds
bartek


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chwasty jednoli�cienne
monocotyledonous weeds


Explanation:
Monocotyledonous - wg Wordsworth Dictionary of Botany (by G. Usher) edition 1996.

Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
W koncu wybralam termin bardziej naukowy i wyst. czesciej w Internecie.
Dziekuje Wszystkim bardzo!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chwasty jednoliścienne
monocotyledon weeds


Explanation:
herbicide of systemic transfer shape , it??s mainly used for the control of one annual and two annual broadleaved weeds and monocotyledon weeds in corn ...
www.chem-a.com/enviewcom1.php?gcid=1136

... Targets: broadleaf weeds and some monocotyledon weeds, such as pigweed, morel, Polygonum, Polygonum lapathifolium, Digitaria Heist, Panicum miliaceum, etc. ...
www.xinnongpesticide.com/english/ger007.htm

26x w google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-02-24 18:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ja to wzięłam z Kościuszki O!

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grassweeds


Explanation:
albo grass weeds. Ci wyzej maja racje, ale to nazwa raczej naukowa niz handlowa. Grass bo to od traw (trawy sa jednoliscienne).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-24 21:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zob. tez tu
http://www.monsanto.com/monsanto/layout/products/industrial_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-24 21:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Festuca i Agropyron to faktycznie trawy... (kostrzewa i perz)


    Reference: http://www.cu-man.net/~ewrs/ewrsmainsite/history.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska: problem - chwasty jednoli¶cienne to oprócz traw także chyba niektóre turzyce
2 hrs
  -> moze, ale tak to sie jednak nazywa i 'zalapuja sie' tu nawet skrzypy.