KudoZ home » Polish to English » Botany

grążel żółty

English translation: yellow water-lily


18:08 Mar 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Polish term or phrase: grążel żółty
roślinność wodna
Julcia
English translation:yellow water-lily
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 18:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

także European Pond Lilly
www.herbworld.com/cropshop/_disc1/00000427.htm
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
dziękuję wam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yellow water-lily
Anna Bittner
4 +1yellow water-lilyRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yellow water-lily


Explanation:
Nuphar lutea
ewentualnie: yellow pond-lily


    Reference: http://www.habitas.org.uk/flora/species.asp?item=2758
Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska: http://www.funet.fi/pub/sci/bio/life/plants/magnoliophyta/ma...
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grążel żółty
yellow water-lily


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 18:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

także European Pond Lilly
www.herbworld.com/cropshop/_disc1/00000427.htm


    Reference: http://www.habitas.org.uk/flora/species.asp?item=2758
    wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00f627.html
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję wam :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: za Czekierdą
7 mins
  -> dzięki