KudoZ home » Polish to English » Botany

podrosty

English translation: undergrowth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podrosty
English translation:undergrowth
Entered by: KaHa

09:13 Dec 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Polish term or phrase: podrosty
"W dalszej części obszaru przeważają lasy z dominacją sosny zwyczajnej i dużym udziałem podrostów brzozy."
KaHa
undergrowth
Explanation:
Słownik Czekierdy.
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuję ślicznie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1undergrowth
Jakub Szacki
4brushwood/undergrowthMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undergrowth


Explanation:
Słownik Czekierdy.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
dziekuję ślicznie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iza Szczypka: Również underwood - Sł. terminów leśnych i drzewnych
18 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brushwood/undergrowth


Explanation:
Kosciuszko

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11