KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

strona

English translation: I would use the word "party" here


21:44 Mar 4, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: strona
np. w negocjacjach "strona polska" i "strona holenderska" lub w programie finansowania organizacji "strona polska" i fundatorzy zagraniczni
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
English translation:I would use the word "party" here
Explanation:
side is ok but I prefer party. This is often used when describing negotiations, legal arrangements etc.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8I would use the word "party" here
Lota
4party vs. side
Andrzej Glazek
4side
Andrzej Glazek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side


Explanation:
Polish side, Dutch side
Po prostu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 22:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.:
\"The British side made it clear that the North West authorities would do all they could to help Japanese wanting to invest in the region which had good communications and infrastructure.\"
http://www.manchesterupdate.org.uk/article2.htm
And many other quotes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 22:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a particularly good one:
\"26. The Caribbean side expressed their extreme concern at the shipment of nuclear waste materials through the Caribbean Sea. They underlined the threat it represents to the lives of their citizens and their eco system, the basis of the burgeoning tourism industry. The British side stressed the stringent safety measures taken in for these shipments, which were carried out in accordance with international agreements. The British side confirmed that it would continue to be open and transparent in the provision of information to countries in the region. The Caribbean side reiterated their concern at the prospect of further shipments.\"
http://www.fco.gov.uk/news/newstext.asp?3652.



Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I would use the word "party" here


Explanation:
side is ok but I prefer party. This is often used when describing negotiations, legal arrangements etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold
1 min

agree  Beata Drezek
6 mins

agree  Ivona
6 mins

neutral  Andrzej Glazek: "Party" is all right if you have a single entity. If there is a number of entities representing one country, I definitely think "side" is more appropriate.
14 mins
  -> not at all. The French party may be very much used in the context of multiple entities.

agree  Robert Pranagal
57 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
9 hrs

agree  kataryna
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party vs. side


Explanation:
Arguments have been heard; a decision has been made.
However, I would like the proponents of "party" for "strona" in the context indicated to come up with convincing examples of such usage (French party, Polish party, whatever; but the nationality adjective and the financial/negotiation context are important) on the Internet. While the Internet is admittedly not the only or best reference resource for usage, it is the most readily available and rich enough to produce examples if they exist. Suggestion: restrict your search to "native English-speaking" domains: uk/us/gov/ca/ie/au/nz/za and com too (but be cautious with that one).

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239