KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

brak większego doświadczenia

English translation: lack of considerable work experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:brak większego doświadczenia
English translation:lack of considerable work experience
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

07:39 Mar 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: brak większego doświadczenia
brak większego doświadczenia zawodowego
tomekk
"lack of of considerable work experience"
Explanation:
might also be appropriate, depending on context. Considerable: 1.large enough to reckon with. 2. a lot of; much. 3. worthy of recpect. (Collins)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! Just one \"of\" will do...
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lack of significant work/professional experience
Robert Pranagal
4"lack of of considerable work experience"
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lack of significant work/professional experience


Explanation:

see:

Students must have the ability to live in a semi-independent living situation; the lack of significant work experience; the ability to benefit from a work experience program; the motivation to complete the program; and the ability to travel independently to and from the work site.
(http://www.cfb.state.or.us/youth.htm)


Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kataryna
56 mins

agree  Lota
9 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
10 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"lack of of considerable work experience"


Explanation:
might also be appropriate, depending on context. Considerable: 1.large enough to reckon with. 2. a lot of; much. 3. worthy of recpect. (Collins)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! Just one \"of\" will do...

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202