KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

umowa o dzieło

English translation: agreement for performance of a specific task


09:30 Mar 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: umowa o dzieło
Zeznanie do urzędu skarbowego. Działalność wykonywana osobiście wymieniona w art.13 pkt 2-8 ustawy wtym umowy o dzieło i zlecenia
Magda
English translation:agreement for performance of a specific task
Explanation:
Czesto stosowane:

pursuant to a contract of employment or other agreement such as mandate agreement or agreement for performance of a specific task or other agreement having similar effects, in the opinion of the Management Board, to a contract of employment,
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:0pxFss6gt8IC:www.agora....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 11:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, copied without looking. I would say: ...for THE performance...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contract of commission
Magda Dziadosz
4contract of specific workanglista
4agreement for performance of a specific taskJacek Krankowski
4 -1short-term contractBrian Goode


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement for performance of a specific task


Explanation:
Czesto stosowane:

pursuant to a contract of employment or other agreement such as mandate agreement or agreement for performance of a specific task or other agreement having similar effects, in the opinion of the Management Board, to a contract of employment,
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:0pxFss6gt8IC:www.agora....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 11:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, copied without looking. I would say: ...for THE performance...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
short-term contract


Explanation:
This is the best I could come up with according to my accountant's explanation.

Brian Goode
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: see JK's version, it explains the essence of it
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract of specific work


Explanation:
TEPIS - The Polish Civil Code (Art. 627)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract of commission


Explanation:
to umowa o dzieło (UK raczej), (a umowa zlecenie to contract of mandate).
Oxfor Learners podaje: "commission action, task or piece of work given to sb. to do". I w takim znaczeniu funkcjonuje contract of commission.

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman P
3761 days