KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

redundowany

English translation: be redundant


10:19 Mar 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / control systems
Polish term or phrase: redundowany
magistrale komunikacyjne będą redundowane
RayWinstone
English translation:be redundant
Explanation:
Here is an English example:

... detection systems, access control systems, and VPN ... are threats to these systems. Therefore,
on-going ... rock-solid infrastructure that is redundant, scalable, and ...
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5be redundant
Romuald Pawlikowski
4 +2made redundant
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be redundant


Explanation:
Here is an English example:

... detection systems, access control systems, and VPN ... are threats to these systems. Therefore,
on-going ... rock-solid infrastructure that is redundant, scalable, and ...


    Reference: http://www.genuity.com/services/eservices/
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain: Yes, that's it.
22 mins

agree  kataryna
24 mins

agree  anglista: I guess that's what was meant, the awful sounding term in Polish doesn't really exist (who wrote the text you're working on?)
47 mins

agree  Piotr Grabias: I agree with anglista that the word "redundowany" does not exist, however, there is something like "redundancja", which means "nadmiarowość"
2 hrs

agree  slavist
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made redundant


Explanation:
...will be made redundant

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: yes, will be made ... is the correct one. The above proposed is the translation of "redundantne", a nie redundowane (terrible Polish! :=>)
5 hrs

agree  maciejm: I suppose the original should be translated into Polish first
11 hrs