KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

Techniki sprzedaży usług finansowych

English translation: Financial services selling techniques


18:56 Mar 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: Techniki sprzedaży usług finansowych
seminar:topic
Anna_fpl
English translation:Financial services selling techniques
Explanation:
this should cover it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
http://www.sellfinancialservices.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to VD: I meant to type: if they are selling, they are selling. LOL.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Financial services selling techniques
Lota
4techniques for selling financial services
Beata Drezek
4techniques for selling financial services
Beata Drezek
4 -2Providing financial services
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Financial services selling techniques


Explanation:
this should cover it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
http://www.sellfinancialservices.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to VD: I meant to type: if they are selling, they are selling. LOL.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'selling' sounds too "pushy" for me in terms of a seminar
1 hr
  -> well, this is what is. They are selling it the same way as vegetables or soap are sold. no? :)

agree  Andrzej Glazek
1 day15 mins

agree  pidzej: or "sales techniques"
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Providing financial services


Explanation:
as a topic for a seminar

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: I am not too keen on euphemism. I think yours is. the financial sector does not deserve it at all. I have nothing against it but of they are selling, they are selling. There is even a buy side and a sell side in the language of financiers. Check out above
10 mins

disagree  Andrzej Glazek: In the seminar they will probably be talking about ways to sell financial services, i.e. to get people to buy them, rather than ways to provide such services.
22 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techniques for selling financial services


Explanation:
albo 'selling finanacial services techniques' ?

Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techniques for selling financial services


Explanation:
albo 'selling finanacial services techniques' ?

Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28