KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

z tytułu

English translation: on account of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z tytułu
English translation:on account of
Entered by: EWKA

08:53 Mar 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: z tytułu
'objaśnić niżej z jakiego tytułu' - pewnie chodzi o opłate
EWKA
on account of
Explanation:
Jeden ze sposobow, choc tlumaczenie zalezy za kazdym razem od kontekstu. Tutaj moze: Please explain below on what account.

Pozdrawiam,

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5because of/by virtue of/since/for teh sake of/on account ofMartina Schwartz
4on the grounds of
KamilaRos
4on account ofJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on account of


Explanation:
Jeden ze sposobow, choc tlumaczenie zalezy za kazdym razem od kontekstu. Tutaj moze: Please explain below on what account.

Pozdrawiam,

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
because of/by virtue of/since/for teh sake of/on account of


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'for the sake of\', of course.
My typo above, sorry for that.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

4591 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the grounds of


Explanation:
self-explanatory

KamilaRos
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish