KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

Konto docelowe

English translation: destination account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Konto docelowe
English translation:destination account
Entered by: EWKA

11:32 Mar 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: Konto docelowe
-
EWKA
destination account
Explanation:
Aczkolwiek w pierwszym z ponizszych przykladow powiedzialbym "beneficiary's bank account":

... mo?liwo?ci, by pieni?dze wyp?yn??y z konta ?ród?owego i nie dotar?y do
adresata czy dotar?y na konto docelowe, lecz nadawca te? ca?y czas je ma. ...
www.pckurier.pl/archiwum/art0.asp?ID=4795


Pytanie Przeksi?gowania w FK. Szczegó?y Przeksi?gowania w FK ...
... obroty z jednego wybranego konta przenoszone s? na wybrane konto docelowe. Na wybranym
koncie, z którego maj? by? przeksi?gowane obroty, pojawiaj? si? ...
www2.greatplains.pl/www/bossqa.nsf/bf01d36cccda29a2c12565690045e545/ 60911742619febcbc12564d8003628e3?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2destination accountJacek Krankowski
5the other party's bank account/beneficiary's accountMartina Schwartz
4 -1target account
Andrzej Glazek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destination account


Explanation:
Aczkolwiek w pierwszym z ponizszych przykladow powiedzialbym "beneficiary's bank account":

... mo?liwo?ci, by pieni?dze wyp?yn??y z konta ?ród?owego i nie dotar?y do
adresata czy dotar?y na konto docelowe, lecz nadawca te? ca?y czas je ma. ...
www.pckurier.pl/archiwum/art0.asp?ID=4795


Pytanie Przeksi?gowania w FK. Szczegó?y Przeksi?gowania w FK ...
... obroty z jednego wybranego konta przenoszone s? na wybrane konto docelowe. Na wybranym
koncie, z którego maj? by? przeksi?gowane obroty, pojawiaj? si? ...
www2.greatplains.pl/www/bossqa.nsf/bf01d36cccda29a2c12565690045e545/ 60911742619febcbc12564d8003628e3?OpenDocument


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Glazek: www.foxpop.ndirect.co.uk/rmrbank/tutorial2.htm
7 hrs

agree  makary: podsumowując, w rachunkowości - destination,
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the other party's bank account/beneficiary's account


Explanation:
'destination' account does not really sound proper.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
target account


Explanation:
I think the two answers above are correct too. But at the same time there is a certain degree of confusion. In Jacek's second Polish examples "konto docelowe" refers to a different account within the same accounting system. I believe "target account" is the term often used in such contexts, as illustrated in this example:
"Transfers between balance sheet accounts
On Invoices or Credit Memos, look for sales tax and any items that are associated with balance sheet accounts.
When the distribution _target account_ (A/R for example) on an Invoice or Credit Memo is another balance sheet account, QuickBooks reflects the change (increase or decrease) on the Balance Sheet report immediately, whether or not a payment or a Credit Memo has been applied to an Invoice."
http://www.itlweb.com/qb8faqReports.htm.
"Destination account" would probably also be OK for this meaning, although in most instances it refers to the payee's bank account (see the reference provided with my "agree" comment to Jacek's answer). Thus it is synonymous with "the beneficiary's account", the other term suggested by Jacek himself and teh answer given by Martina. Contrary to Martina, however, I wouldn't say this last term is in any way superior to "destination account" in this sense.



    Reference: http://www.itlweb.com/qb8faqReports.htm.
Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  makary: destination account sounds perfect in an ounting context, see http://www.google.com.pl/search?q=cache:zmEH02tATyUC:www.tbc...
1 hr
  -> You're right. "Destination account" is OK in an accounting context. However I don't agree that we disagree on this. I indicated that in my explanation.