KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

Europejska Klasyfikacja Działalnosci

English translation: European Classification of Activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Europejska Klasyfikacja Działalnosci
English translation: European Classification of Activity
Entered by: EWKA

09:08 Mar 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: Europejska Klasyfikacja Działalnosci
-
EWKA
European Classification of Activity
Explanation:
J.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1European Classification of ActivityJacek Krankowski
4Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community
Andrzej Glazek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European Classification of Activity


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: also plural =EC of Activities (http://www.nato.int/docu/colloq/1997/tables/97-1-4-4.pdf)
8 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community


Explanation:
This is the usual full name of the classification uesed in EU documents.
See: forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/essai/en/gl000002.htm

The usual acronym (equivalent to Polish EKD) is NACE.


    Reference: http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/essai/en...
Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239