KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

ewidencja środków trwałych

English translation: fixed asset account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ewidencja środków trwałych
English translation:fixed asset account
Entered by: Katarzyna Chmiel

09:46 Mar 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: ewidencja środków trwałych
Ewidencja księgowa stanu wyposażenia – środki trwałe.
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Fixed asset account
Explanation:
Środki trwałe = fixed assets
Ewidencja może być w sytemie komputerowym lub w małych firmach w postaci książki ewidencji środków trwałych.

Pozdrawiam
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Pozdrawiam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed asset records
Andrzej Glazek
5 +1Fixed asset account
Teresa Jaczewska
5Fixed asset registerWitold
4fixed asset inventory
maciejm


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed asset inventory


Explanation:
Asset Inventories, Inc. is one of the leading companies in fixed asset management and inventory control.



http://www.assetinventories.com/

Asset Inventories, Inc. is one of the leading companies in fixed asset management

Asset Inventories, Inc, specializes in conducting inventories of:
computer and computer -related equipment
internal computer diagnostics, including software
furniture, fixtures & office equipment
industrial equipment
art work




maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: not sure; http://www.softman.com.pl/eng/tyt.html- ale to polska strona (nieodmiennie kojarzy się z stock=zapasy)
34 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed asset records


Explanation:
To jest określenie, zktórym ja się stykam.

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: http://www.cocc.edu/fiscal/forms/asset_inv.htm, http://fixedassets.dpsk12.org/what_is.htm
19 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz
2 hrs

agree  kingusia
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixed asset account


Explanation:
Środki trwałe = fixed assets
Ewidencja może być w sytemie komputerowym lub w małych firmach w postaci książki ewidencji środków trwałych.

Pozdrawiam


    Consulatation with an expert
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Pozdrawiam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Szotek: The other expert agrees. Besides "account" is used for "ewidencja" very often, e.g. "revenue accounts" - "ewidencja przychodów i rozchodów".
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fixed asset register


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.fairhurst-computer-systems.co.uk/focus/tsld026.ht...
Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367