KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

aktywa nieoperacyjne

English translation: liquid assets/capital assets/realizable assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:aktywa nieoperacyjne
English translation:liquid assets/capital assets/realizable assets
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

08:17 May 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: aktywa nieoperacyjne
Zaangazowany kapital obejmuje wszystkie trwale i obrotowe aktywa wykorzystywane w danym okresie. Nadwyzki pieniezne uwazane sa w EVA za aktywa nieoperacyjne.
Sebastian Kumos
liquid assets/capital assets/realizable assets
Explanation:
Because these assets comprise:
aktywa nie zwi±zane z działalno¶ci± operacyjn± firmy, takie jak niektóre finansowe składniki maj±tku trwałego, przeznaczone do obrotu papiery warto¶ciowe wchodz±ce w skład maj±tku obrotowego, i.e. marketable investments, bank accounts, etc.

Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5redundant assets
Lota
5liquid assets/capital assets/realizable assetsPiotr Kurek
3 +1non-operational assets
maciejm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redundant assets


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: nie jestem pewien, czy mogą to być pieniądze.http://www.grantthornton.ca/mgt_papers/MIP_template.asp?MIPI...
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-operational assets


Explanation:
Asset Types

Operational assets
Non-operational assets
Infrastructure
Community assets

Direct service property (excluding that used for or in direct support of residential activities)
Land (both awaiting development and associated with operational property)
Roads

Schools
Commercial property
Sea defenses
Works of art

Libraries
Investment property
Bridges
Museum exhibits

Sports centers and pools
Surplus assets
Permanent ways
Civic regalia

Ponieważ nie jestem specjalistą, może ktoś rozstrzygnie, czy są to "redundant", "non-operational", czy "surplus" assets?
M.M.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.pl/search?q=cache:xtb95GS-1kIC:www.loc...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslaw Owinski
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid assets/capital assets/realizable assets


Explanation:
Because these assets comprise:
aktywa nie zwi±zane z działalno¶ci± operacyjn± firmy, takie jak niektóre finansowe składniki maj±tku trwałego, przeznaczone do obrotu papiery warto¶ciowe wchodz±ce w skład maj±tku obrotowego, i.e. marketable investments, bank accounts, etc.



Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240