KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

weksle trasowane

English translation: bills of exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:weksle trasowane
English translation:bills of exchange
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

13:36 May 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: weksle trasowane
??
ZUZA
United Kingdom
drawn bills
Explanation:
English-Polish Business Dictionary Woytowicz-Neymann
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bills of exchange / drafts
Andrzej Glazek
4zdecydowanie...Jacek Krankowski
4drawn billPiotr Kurek
4drawn bills
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawn bills


Explanation:
English-Polish Business Dictionary Woytowicz-Neymann

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawn bill


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bills of exchange / drafts


Explanation:
Po polsku i weksel własny, i trasowany to weksel. Po angielsku - weksel własny to promissory note, a weksel trasowany (trata)to bill of exchange (draft).

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: zdecydowanie
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdecydowanie...


Explanation:
poprawna jest odpowiedz A. Glazka

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633