KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zapas alarmowy

English translation: minimum stock level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapas alarmowy
English translation:minimum stock level
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

18:33 May 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zapas alarmowy
(gospodarka materiałowa)

reorder level?
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
emergency stockpile/stock supply/ minimum stock level
Explanation:
that's how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2emergency stockpile/stock supply/ minimum stock levelMartina Schwartz
4Minimum level
Andrzej Lejman
4Emergency stockWitold
4emergency supplyPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency supply


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to by była dostawa awaryjna, pozaplanowa etc. A tu chodzi - na 99% - o taki poziom zapasow, przy ktorym system automatycznie generuje monit o dokonanie zamowienia. Own experience.
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency stock


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://gnue.org/docs/gnue_inv.html
Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: see above
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minimum level


Explanation:
tak moj program okresla poziom zapasu towaru, ponizej ktorego wyswietla natrenty komunikat "Stock level below minimum!"
Ale "reorder level" to calkiem zacny pomysl :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natrętny - sorry

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency stockpile/stock supply/ minimum stock level


Explanation:
that's how I would translate it.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: minimum stock level sounds quite good!
13 mins

agree  kataryna
1 hr