KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zapas bezpieczeństwa

English translation: secure stock level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapas bezpieczeństwa
English translation:secure stock level
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

18:51 May 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zapas bezpieczeństwa
Wyliczenie potrzeb na materiały podstawowe i opakowania w oparciu o mechanizmy MRP bez planu spływu produkcji, ale z ustalonymi _zapasami bezpieczeństwa_ (tzw zapasami alarmowymi).
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
safe/secure stock level/safe level of stock
Explanation:
one is in a safe position to be able to use their stock as it has not reached its emergency/minimum level (zapas alarmowy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 12:49:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to answer your comment:
I only display my confidence when I am 100% sure of it:)
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Thanks. Your exceeding level of confidence is overwhelming :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1safety marginDima41
5safe/secure stock level/safe level of stockMartina Schwartz
4secure stock level
Andrzej Lejman
4emergency stock
leff
4buffer stockpidzej
4security stockPiotr Kurek
4Safety Stock
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security stock


Explanation:
Perhaps


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/WAICENT/FAOINFO/ECONOMIC/giews/english/fs...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secure stock level


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the so called reorder level - why not?
(Your another question)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety Stock


Explanation:
see references


    www.stares.demon.co.uk/Theory_and_Concepts/ MRP_Tutorial.htm
    Reference: http://www.ms.ic.ac.uk/jeb/or/mrp.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safe/secure stock level/safe level of stock


Explanation:
one is in a safe position to be able to use their stock as it has not reached its emergency/minimum level (zapas alarmowy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 12:49:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to answer your comment:
I only display my confidence when I am 100% sure of it:)

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks. Your exceeding level of confidence is overwhelming :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffer stock


Explanation:
IMHO

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency stock


Explanation:
jeszcze jedna propozycja - ani lepsza, ani gorsza od poprzednich :-)

for example:
"have a network of local stores which hold vital emergency stock"


    Reference: http://www.microlise.com/logistics/case/gpu.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety margin


Explanation:
Mozna ten zwrot uzyc i w wielu innych przypadkach. W tym wypadku - "stock safety margin".

Dima41
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslaw Owinski
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje!