ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

ewidencja pojazdów

English translation: mileage logbook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ewidencja przebiegu pojazdów
English translation:mileage logbook
Entered by: maciejm

12:10 May 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: ewidencja pojazdów
PIT-5
maziak
mileage logbook
Explanation:
Myślę, że chodzi o ewidencję
PRZEBIEGU pojazdów. M.M.

... Apply tax-planning strategies to every decision you make. These ... on car financing costs).
You should maintain a mileage logbook to support your usage claim. If ...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5register (registry)/directory of motor vehiclesMartina Schwartz
4mileage logbook
maciejm
4vehicle register/directoryMiroslaw Owinski
4register of vehiclesJacek Krankowski
4Vehicle inventoryEva Hussain


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehicle inventory


Explanation:
or

vehicle register

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register of vehicles


Explanation:
Gdzie w PIT-5 mowa jest o ewidencji pojazdow?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle register/directory


Explanation:
vehicle register/directory

Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mileage logbook


Explanation:
Myślę, że chodzi o ewidencję
PRZEBIEGU pojazdów. M.M.

... Apply tax-planning strategies to every decision you make. These ... on car financing costs).
You should maintain a mileage logbook to support your usage claim. If ...



    Reference: http://www.porterhetu.com/Abacus/spring98.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1483

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register (registry)/directory of motor vehicles


Explanation:
'register' and 'registry' are interchangeable; directory can also be used.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153