KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

metoda nawiązania łańcuchowego

English translation: adjoining sequential method


18:42 May 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / statystyka
Polish term or phrase: metoda nawiązania łańcuchowego
Wskażniki dynamiki przy podstawie przeciętna miesięczna 199x obliczono metodą nawiązania łańcuchowego.
Właściwie to mam problem z całym zdaniem...;-(
Portable
English translation:adjoining sequential method
Explanation:
There is a sequential method in statistics. And, may be, to translate "nawiezanie" as "adjoining"?
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2adjoining sequential methodtunturi
1link-chain method
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adjoining sequential method


Explanation:
There is a sequential method in statistics. And, may be, to translate "nawiezanie" as "adjoining"?

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
link-chain method


Explanation:
Not sure whether it's the same thing - just guessing.

"For taxpayers using the link-chain method, an index is determined for the current year and that index is multiplied by the prior year's cumulative index to measure the inflation from the base year to the end of the current year. This is the deflator index and isused to compute the cost of the current inventory at base prices."
http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-isp/all-earl.pdf

"Virtually all retailers and wholesalers use the Link Chain method whereby cumulative indexes are calculated based on successive years' current inflation index calculations. Link Chain taxpayers' IPIC index calculations should be made using the current year index, for the index month, divided by the prior year index for that month. If the calculation is made using the new IPIC base year as the denominator, the result will be, in effect, the use of the Double Extension Method which is not appropriate for a Link Chain Method taxpayer."
http://www.lifopro.com/common.htm


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-isp/all-earl.pdf
    Reference: http://www.lifopro.com/common.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706