KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

nie możemy mówić o...

English translation: we cannot be talking about...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nie możemy mówić o...
English translation:we cannot be talking about...
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

08:52 Jun 4, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / podatki, ale nie tylko
Polish term or phrase: nie możemy mówić o...
"...po stronie sprzedawcy nie możemy mowic o osiagnieciu dochodu na terytorium RP..."
(opinia dot. podatkow). To musi byc proste, ale nic mi do glowy nie przychodzi.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
we cannot be talking about...
Explanation:
When in doubt, go for the literal. It often works. This expression is frequently used in "if..., then..." sentences:

... If you go ahead and patent the West African cocoa aroma and it leads to a decimation
of the livelihood of so many people, then we cannot be talking about the ...
www.channel4.com/news/sr/sr.pages/ sr1.food/sr1.scr4.htm


... We cannot be talking about creating a conducive environment for foreign investments
if the performance of our transport, telecommunication and energy sectors ...
nopa.net/Useful_Information/privatisation/ imperative.htm

Otherwise, I would just use the plain "there is no revenue..."
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both answerers. The replies are similar but Jacek's explanations are more exhaustive and that is why I grade his answer. Greetings, Pawel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we cannot speak of / about
bartek
4we cannot be talking about...Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we cannot be talking about...


Explanation:
When in doubt, go for the literal. It often works. This expression is frequently used in "if..., then..." sentences:

... If you go ahead and patent the West African cocoa aroma and it leads to a decimation
of the livelihood of so many people, then we cannot be talking about the ...
www.channel4.com/news/sr/sr.pages/ sr1.food/sr1.scr4.htm


... We cannot be talking about creating a conducive environment for foreign investments
if the performance of our transport, telecommunication and energy sectors ...
nopa.net/Useful_Information/privatisation/ imperative.htm

Otherwise, I would just use the plain "there is no revenue..."

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both answerers. The replies are similar but Jacek's explanations are more exhaustive and that is why I grade his answer. Greetings, Pawel

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we cannot speak of / about


Explanation:
tak, jak w:

"So we can't speak about a sale of Bulmages as we can't speak about a sale of Linux. We only sell the added value, books, support, attention to the custumer, personification...."
Pod:
http://bulmalug.net/body.phtml?nIdNoticia=817&nIdPage=3


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045