KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

transakcje zabezpieczające przed ryzykiem zmiany stopy proc./ryzykiem walutowym

English translation: interest rate/exchange rate hedging transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:transakcje zabezpieczające przed ryzykiem zmiany stopy proc./ryzykiem walutowym
English translation:interest rate/exchange rate hedging transactions
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

09:29 Jun 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: transakcje zabezpieczające przed ryzykiem zmiany stopy proc./ryzykiem walutowym
zobowiązania wynikające z transakcji zabezpieczających przed ryzykiem zmiany stopy procentowej lub ryzykiem walutowym
Portable
interest rate/exchange rate hedging transactions
Explanation:
rowniez, o poszczegolnych: interest rate hedge, exchange rate hedge

From time to time, the Company enters into various interest rate hedging transactions for the purpose of managing exposure to fluctuations in interest rates and establishing rates in anticipation of future debt issuances. As of February 6, 1998, BNSF had interest rate swap transactions which fixed the interest rate on the total principal amount of $375 million of its commercial paper debt.

In anticipation of a future debt issuance, BNSF has entered into treasury lock transactions totaling $200 million at an average interest rate of 5.875 percent. http://www.bnsf.com/media/annrpt97/note14.html

We do not engage in exchange rate hedging transactions. A material change in exchange rates between United States and Canadian dollars could have a material effect on our reported results.
http://biz.yahoo.com/e/010521/thth.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
Pidżej: dzięki również!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hedging transactionspidzej
4interest rate/exchange rate hedging transactionsJacek Krankowski
4collateral transactions against the risk of rate of interest change/exchange riskbozka
4interest rate swap, currency swapkingusia
3transactions, protecting against the change of interest rate and the currency depreciation risktunturi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transactions, protecting against the change of interest rate and the currency depreciation risk


Explanation:
Stopa procentowa can be translated as the interst rate or the rate of interest; risk walutowy, probably, the currency depreciation risk.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hedging transactions


Explanation:
deserve serious consideration

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Zbyt ogolnie - np. moze sugerowac zabezpieczenie przed zmiana cen, a nie stop/kursow
40 mins
  -> how very, very true, but at the time I had no time for in-depth research

agree  Piotr Kurek: the one and only! można dodać: interest rate and exchange risk hedging transactions
41 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest rate swap, currency swap


Explanation:
Nie jestem ani trochę pewna, niestety
wg słownika Barron's Dictionary of International Business terms:
Currency swaps convert principal from the lender's currency into the debtor's currency and receive interest payments in the debtor's currency. The swap, made to protect the principal from future changes in foreign exchange rates, invilves a forward exchange contract to recover the cirrency involved. (chroni przed skutkami zmiany kursów, więc to może być to)

Interest rate swaps (...) concern exchanging future cash flow in the same currency and offer ameans for modifying the impact of future changes in interest rates on a company's profitability.



kingusia
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Tak, ale nie tylko
30 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateral transactions against the risk of rate of interest change/exchange risk


Explanation:
According to the Dictionary of F9inance and Banking by Joanna Wroblewska (Poltext, Warszawa 1996), "ryzyko walutowe" is translated as "exchange risk".

bozka
Poland

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest rate/exchange rate hedging transactions


Explanation:
rowniez, o poszczegolnych: interest rate hedge, exchange rate hedge

From time to time, the Company enters into various interest rate hedging transactions for the purpose of managing exposure to fluctuations in interest rates and establishing rates in anticipation of future debt issuances. As of February 6, 1998, BNSF had interest rate swap transactions which fixed the interest rate on the total principal amount of $375 million of its commercial paper debt.

In anticipation of a future debt issuance, BNSF has entered into treasury lock transactions totaling $200 million at an average interest rate of 5.875 percent. http://www.bnsf.com/media/annrpt97/note14.html

We do not engage in exchange rate hedging transactions. A material change in exchange rates between United States and Canadian dollars could have a material effect on our reported results.
http://biz.yahoo.com/e/010521/thth.html


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
Pidżej: dzięki również!