KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

zrolowany

English translation: rolled over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zrolowany
English translation:rolled over
Entered by: Agnieszka Ciechowicz

10:47 Jun 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: zrolowany
Suma pożyczki zrolowana poprzednią kwotą
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
rolled over
Explanation:
loan amount rolled over from the previous one

Rollover = refinancing by a new instrument (PWC)

... Rolled-over loan: An extended or renewed loan at the same interest rate and in the
same principal amount as the original loan is considered to be a rolled-over ...
www.bnm.org/english/docs/regulations/28_448.pdf

... Under current regulations, a $200 loan rolled over three times would
cost a consumer $160 in interest and fees. The Short-Term Lending ...
www.illinoispirg.org/consumer/payday/lending.html

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dzięki, zawsze można na Was liczyć. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rollover
Magda Dziadosz
4was reducedtunturi
4rolled overJacek Krankowski
4rollovered by the previous amount
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollovered by the previous amount


Explanation:
an idea

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolled over


Explanation:
loan amount rolled over from the previous one

Rollover = refinancing by a new instrument (PWC)

... Rolled-over loan: An extended or renewed loan at the same interest rate and in the
same principal amount as the original loan is considered to be a rolled-over ...
www.bnm.org/english/docs/regulations/28_448.pdf

... Under current regulations, a $200 loan rolled over three times would
cost a consumer $160 in interest and fees. The Short-Term Lending ...
www.illinoispirg.org/consumer/payday/lending.html



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dzięki, zawsze można na Was liczyć. :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was reduced


Explanation:
or was rolled up or was curtailed

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rollover


Explanation:
rollover - in banking, to extend the maturity of, or to renew, a loan or obligation
Barron's Banking Terms

rolowanie - operacja na rynkach papierow wartosciowych, w Polsce stosowana od 1995 roku wobec obligacji skarbu panstwa, ktorych termin uplywa, jego istota jest zamiana starych obligacji na nowe, ktore maja byc wprowadzone do obiegu. Rolowanie zacheca inwestora do zakupu obligacji...etc.
W potocznym jezyku profesjonalnym mowi sie, ze rolowanie polega na zamianie obligacji, ktore beda "zxwijane" na nowe, ktore maja sie "rozwinac"
tyle Leksykon Bankowo-gieldowy

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120