KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

grupa kapitałowa

English translation: group of companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:grupa kapitałowa
English translation:group of companies
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

19:22 Jun 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: grupa kapitałowa
coś co składa się z wielu spółek i firmuje to lub przewodzi temu "holding company"
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
group of companies
Explanation:
Z tego, co wiem, określenie "capital group" to polski wynalazek. W krajach anglosaskich używa się pojęcia "group of companies", które bywa oczywiście używane bardziej luźno niż polska "grupa kapitałowa".

Por.
"A group of companies is defined in terms of the relationship between
· a parent and a subsidiary company,
and usually also
· fellow subsidiaries of a third company."
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ctmanual/ct02600/24_...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2group of companies
Andrzej Glazek
5groupPiotr Kurek
4 +1corporate groupMartina Schwartz
5 -1capital groupEWKA
4 -1incorporated companytunturi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capital group


Explanation:
Słownik biznesu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.internetcapital.com
www.capgroup.com
www.knowledgecap.com
www.firstcapitalgroup.com
www.virtualcapitalgroup.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.internetcapital.com
www.capgroup.com
www.knowledgecap.com
www.firstcapitalgroup.com
www.virtualcapitalgroup.com

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Kurek: polonicum in anglicum
10 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Tylko czemu w samym tylko archiwum NYT "capital group" daje 1700 trafień od 1996 r.?
1 hr

disagree  Andrzej Glazek: "Capital Group" pojawia się w nazwach różnych firm, ale spróbujmy w anglosaskich tekstach znaleźć określenie generyczne, np. "a capital group" i to jeszcze tak, żeby to nie było omówienie polskich przepisów.
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
group


Explanation:
Po prostu

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
group of companies


Explanation:
Z tego, co wiem, określenie "capital group" to polski wynalazek. W krajach anglosaskich używa się pojęcia "group of companies", które bywa oczywiście używane bardziej luźno niż polska "grupa kapitałowa".

Por.
"A group of companies is defined in terms of the relationship between
· a parent and a subsidiary company,
and usually also
· fellow subsidiaries of a third company."
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ctmanual/ct02600/24_...



    www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ctmanual/ ct02600/24_0001_ct2600.htm
Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Po czym skrotowo mozna uzywac rowniez wersji P.Kurka powyzej
15 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek: dokładnie, "capital group" w ang. nazwach,to nie polski odpowiednik grupy kapitałowej
17 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
incorporated company


Explanation:
Another way to say "group of companies"

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Kurek: to spółka akcyjna (US)
22 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate group


Explanation:
'corporate group' is a uniform body of many companies or firms.
Can this be what you are looking for?

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: jak najbardziej
4885 days