ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

korekta faktury

English translation: correcting invoice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:faktura korygująca
English translation:correcting invoice
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

06:30 Jun 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: korekta faktury
"proszę przeslac nam..."
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
correcting invoice
Explanation:
Propozycja, ze wzgledu na to, ze w Polsce bledy w fakturach koryguje sie w trybie "faktury korygujacej" (nie: korekty faktury i nie: skorygowanej faktury). Np.:

The seller is authorised to reduce its output VAT only in the return for
the month in which it received a correcting invoice receipt confirmation. ...
www.ey.com.pl/gcrdownload/alerts/VATalert-59-eng.pdf


... For an error on a charge invoice, the application will automatically generate
a correcting invoice, with the invoice amount equal to the driver error. ...
www.garmanrouting.com/salerout.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5credit note (credit memo)adalbertus
5a corrected invoice
Lota
4invoice correctionPiotr Kurek
4correcting invoiceJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoice correction


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.duncanworldwide.com/serv_ework.asp
    Reference: http://ccec.hta-bi.bfh.ch/saphelp/helpdata/EN/34/592c0fe86b4...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a corrected invoice


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 824

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correcting invoice


Explanation:
Propozycja, ze wzgledu na to, ze w Polsce bledy w fakturach koryguje sie w trybie "faktury korygujacej" (nie: korekty faktury i nie: skorygowanej faktury). Np.:

The seller is authorised to reduce its output VAT only in the return for
the month in which it received a correcting invoice receipt confirmation. ...
www.ey.com.pl/gcrdownload/alerts/VATalert-59-eng.pdf


... For an error on a charge invoice, the application will automatically generate
a correcting invoice, with the invoice amount equal to the driver error. ...
www.garmanrouting.com/salerout.htm


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc!

2525 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faktura korygująca
credit note (credit memo)


Explanation:
Witam,
w niektórych amerykańskich firmach pojęcie credit note/credit memo oznacza fakturę korygującą (u mnie jest tak np)

adalbertus




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): adalbertus, Paunitka