KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

wydzial komunikacji

English translation: Motor Vehicle Bureau


23:09 Jul 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: wydzial komunikacji
na prawie jazdy. Co ten urzad robi? czy tylko sprawy pojazdow? Czy pociagi, autobusy tez podlegaja pod ten urzad?
Lota
United States
English translation:Motor Vehicle Bureau
Explanation:
Tak sieę to nazywa w USA
M.M.


... Automobile Licenses. Motor vehicle licenses can be obtained by contacting the Ohio
Motor Vehicle Bureau located at 110 Central Plaza South, the corner of West ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 22:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maine Bureau of Motor Vehicles
New Hampshire Department of Motor Vehicles
Vermont Department of Motor Vehicles
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Rhode Island Division of Motor Vehicles
Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles


Mid-Atlantic States:

New York Department of Motor Vehicles
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation Driver &: Vehicle Services
New Jersey Motor Vehicle Services
Delaware Department of Public Safety page.
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration
District of Columbia Motor Vehicle Services
West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles

The South:

Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles
North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles
South Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles
Georgia Motor Vehicle Division
Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles
Alabama Motor Vehicle Division
Limestone County\'s Website
Mississippi Motor Vehicle Commission
Tennessee Department of Safety
Arkansas Office of Motor Vehicles
Louisiana Office of Motor Vehicles
Texas Titles and Registration Division

The Midwest:

Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles
Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles
Kentucky Transportation Cabinet
Illinois Secretary of State Motorist Services
Michigan Department of State
Wisconsin Division of Motor Vehicles
Minnesota Driver and Vehicle Services Division
Iowa Department of Transportation
Missouri Department of Revenue
North Dakota
South Dakota Division of Motor Vehicles
Nebraska Department of Motor Vehicles
Kansas Division of Motor Vehicles
Oklahoma Tax Commission

The Mountain West:

Idaho Division of Motor Vehicles
Montana Department of Justice
Utah Tax Commission Motor Vehicle Office
Colorado Motor Vehicle Division
Wyoming Department of Transportation
Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles and Public Safety
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Arizona Motor Vehicle Division

The Pacific West:

California Department of Motor Vehicles
Oregon Driver and Motor Vehicle Services Branch
Washington State Department of Licensing
Alaska Division of Motor Vehicles
Hawaii Department of Transportation.

U.S. Territories

American Samoa Department of Public Safety
Guam Division of Motor Vehicles
Government of Northern Mariana Island
Puerto Rico Driver Services Directorate
Government of the Virgin Islands

Canada:

Newfoundland Motor Registration Division
New Brunswick Motor Vehicle Branch
Nova Scotia Registry of Motor Vehicles
Prince Edward Island Department of Transportation and Public Works Highway Safety Division
Société de l\'assurance automobile du Québec
Ontario Ministry of Transportation
Government of Saskatchewan
Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation
Alberta Registries, Motor Vehicle Services
Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
Northwest Territories Department of Transport
Government of Yukon

United Kingdom

British Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency

Australia

press release
New South Wales Roads and Traffic Authority
Northern Territory Department of Transport & Works
Queensland Department of Transport
South Australia Registration and Licensing Section
Tasmania Department of Transport
Victoria Department of Infrastructure
Western Australia Department of Transport

http://www.aimrelocation.com/community/dmv.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 23:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Wydział Komunikacji\" zajmuje sie wydawaniem praw jazdy i ewidencjonowaniem samochodow, motocykli, autobusow, ale z pociagami nie ma nic wspolnego.
M.M.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for this exhaustive answer, thanks to all, too!

Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transport department / division
Hanna Burdon
5Department of Transportation (DOT); more specifically Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV): US ENGLISHSAVANT
5 -1Motor Vehicle Bureau
maciejm


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transport department / division


Explanation:
Czym się zajmuj± wydziały komunikacji:

http://www.powiat-legionowski.pl/urzad/regulamin/regulamin_r...

http://powiatkwidzynski.pl/starostwo/starostwo/wydzialy/komu...

http://www.szczecin.pl/boi/struktura/wk.htm

http://www.powiatbialski.lubelskie.pl/wydz_komunikacji.html

Itp.

W Anglii analogiczn± funkcję pełni DVLA, ale to zupełnie inny szczebel, więc proponowałabym przetłumaczenie "wydziału komunikacji" jako "transport department / division" albo "department of transport".


    Reference: http://www.powiat-legionowski.pl/urzad/regulamin/regulamin_r...
    Reference: http://www.dvla.gov.uk/
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

neutral  anglista: just info: wyraz "wydział" kojarzy się na ogół z department etc., tymczasem "wydział komunikacji" to urząd na szczeblu zaledwie powiatowym, podlegający staroście
6 hrs

agree  bartek
6 hrs

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
1 day14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Motor Vehicle Bureau


Explanation:
Tak sieę to nazywa w USA
M.M.


... Automobile Licenses. Motor vehicle licenses can be obtained by contacting the Ohio
Motor Vehicle Bureau located at 110 Central Plaza South, the corner of West ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 22:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maine Bureau of Motor Vehicles
New Hampshire Department of Motor Vehicles
Vermont Department of Motor Vehicles
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Rhode Island Division of Motor Vehicles
Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles


Mid-Atlantic States:

New York Department of Motor Vehicles
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation Driver &: Vehicle Services
New Jersey Motor Vehicle Services
Delaware Department of Public Safety page.
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration
District of Columbia Motor Vehicle Services
West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles

The South:

Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles
North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles
South Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles
Georgia Motor Vehicle Division
Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles
Alabama Motor Vehicle Division
Limestone County\'s Website
Mississippi Motor Vehicle Commission
Tennessee Department of Safety
Arkansas Office of Motor Vehicles
Louisiana Office of Motor Vehicles
Texas Titles and Registration Division

The Midwest:

Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles
Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles
Kentucky Transportation Cabinet
Illinois Secretary of State Motorist Services
Michigan Department of State
Wisconsin Division of Motor Vehicles
Minnesota Driver and Vehicle Services Division
Iowa Department of Transportation
Missouri Department of Revenue
North Dakota
South Dakota Division of Motor Vehicles
Nebraska Department of Motor Vehicles
Kansas Division of Motor Vehicles
Oklahoma Tax Commission

The Mountain West:

Idaho Division of Motor Vehicles
Montana Department of Justice
Utah Tax Commission Motor Vehicle Office
Colorado Motor Vehicle Division
Wyoming Department of Transportation
Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles and Public Safety
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Arizona Motor Vehicle Division

The Pacific West:

California Department of Motor Vehicles
Oregon Driver and Motor Vehicle Services Branch
Washington State Department of Licensing
Alaska Division of Motor Vehicles
Hawaii Department of Transportation.

U.S. Territories

American Samoa Department of Public Safety
Guam Division of Motor Vehicles
Government of Northern Mariana Island
Puerto Rico Driver Services Directorate
Government of the Virgin Islands

Canada:

Newfoundland Motor Registration Division
New Brunswick Motor Vehicle Branch
Nova Scotia Registry of Motor Vehicles
Prince Edward Island Department of Transportation and Public Works Highway Safety Division
Société de l\'assurance automobile du Québec
Ontario Ministry of Transportation
Government of Saskatchewan
Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation
Alberta Registries, Motor Vehicle Services
Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
Northwest Territories Department of Transport
Government of Yukon

United Kingdom

British Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency

Australia

press release
New South Wales Roads and Traffic Authority
Northern Territory Department of Transport & Works
Queensland Department of Transport
South Australia Registration and Licensing Section
Tasmania Department of Transport
Victoria Department of Infrastructure
Western Australia Department of Transport

http://www.aimrelocation.com/community/dmv.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 23:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Wydział Komunikacji\" zajmuje sie wydawaniem praw jazdy i ewidencjonowaniem samochodow, motocykli, autobusow, ale z pociagami nie ma nic wspolnego.
M.M.


    www.louisvilleohio.com/CityServices/ othercityservices.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Thank you for this exhaustive answer, thanks to all, too!

Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SAVANT: Raised in PA,never heard it called that. Are you sure that's not just a municipal name coined by the City of Louisville (e.g., for the place where you pay your parking tickets)? DOT and DMV seem to be the universally recognized terms in the US.
15 hrs
  -> Looks like it's not so simple; see the above M.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Transportation (DOT); more specifically Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV): US ENGLISH


Explanation:
This is what it's called in the USA. Not sure what it's called elsewhere in the English-speaking world.

"DOT" and "DMV" are used interchangeably in speaking.

I know this from my dealings with PennDOT (Pennsylvania Dept of Transportation).

Please see webistes listed.


    Reference: http://www.dot.state.pa.us/
    Reference: http://www.dmv.state.pa.us/
SAVANT
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: Looks that almost each state has its own name for that, see the addition to my answer or check:http://www.aimrelocation.com/community/dmv.html
1 day23 hrs

agree  mike23
5285 days