KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

prawo jazdy wazne jest bezterminowo

English translation: driving licence is valid without time limit


23:11 Jul 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: prawo jazdy wazne jest bezterminowo
prawo jazdy
Lota
United States
English translation:driving licence is valid without time limit
Explanation:
chyba że chodzi Ci o coś zupełnie innego
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
This must be it - thank you. Nie wiedzialam zupelnie czy to ma byc doslownie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4driving licence issued for an unlimited period of time
Hanna Burdon
4driving licence is valid for an idefinite period
cquest
4-
Andrzej Lejman
4driving licence is valid without time limit
leff


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving licence is valid without time limit


Explanation:
chyba że chodzi Ci o coś zupełnie innego

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
This must be it - thank you. Nie wiedzialam zupelnie czy to ma byc doslownie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
driving licence issued for an unlimited period of time


Explanation:
.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

agree  maciejm
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
7 hrs

agree  tunturi
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Tak to wygląda na prawdziwym prawie jazdy, dlatego można przyjąć każdą wersję angielską, która będzie poprawna pod względem językowym.
Po prostu nie ma oficjalnej wersji.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

4251 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving licence is valid for an idefinite period


Explanation:
the driving licence is valid for an indefinite period (of time)



    Reference: http://trybunal.gov.pl/en/news/press-releases/after-the-hear...
cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 316