KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

szara strefa

English translation: gray market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szara strefa
English translation:gray market
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

14:08 Jul 2, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: szara strefa
Wprowadzenie euro spowodowało napływ na rynek nieruchomości nieopodatkowanych dochodów uzyskanych w _szarej strefie_.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
gray market
Explanation:
No to ja też coś dorzucę.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re. komentarz do mojego disagree powyżej:

oczywiście to jakiś mój niejasny skrót myślowy był...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chociaż hola - jak zasuwasz na czarno, to już zupełny nielegal jesteś, a na szaro...
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Trudny wybór, ale Google rozstrzygnął na rzecz "gr(a|e)y market" z dodatkiem economy dla zawężenia kontekstu. 2600 + 2470 trafień, pozostałe mniej. Co ciekawe, parallel economy może mieć różne znaczenia, niekoniecznie wskazujące na pogranicze legalności. To samo dotyczy "twilight zone".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gray zone
Lota
4 +1gray market
PAS
4grey economymakary
4 -1parallel economypidzej
4 -1twilight zone
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gray zone


Explanation:
or grey zone (depending on which spelling for "gray" you prefer - I like GRAY).

cheers, Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey economy


Explanation:
... Economists at the Central Statistical Office (GUS) believe that the grey economy
declined in size in the mid-1990s and accounted for 15% of GDP in 1998

www.economist.com/countries/Poland/ profile.cfm?folder=Profile-Economic%20Structure

The new economy is the grey economy says Industrial Society report. The future
of the new economy depends on the over 50s, says a report on older workers
www.seequality.org.uk/agerecruitment.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rzeczywiście sprawdziłem, ale nie o siwe włosy chodzi w tym artykule, tylko raczej o \"szare komórki\" (The demand for grey matter isn’t just confined to the dot-com sector...)


    Reference: http://www.seequality.org.uk/agerecruitment.html
    www.economist.com/countries/Poland/ profile.cfm?folder=Profile-Economic%20Structure
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
0 min

disagree  pidzej: przynajmniej ten drugi cytat mówi o starzeniu się ("siwieniu") społeczeństw, nie o szarej strefie!
5 mins
  -> W każdym razie rozumiem, że autorytet Economista nie jest tu kwestionowany ;)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parallel economy


Explanation:
"Parallel economy - The production that takes place outside
of the declared and formal circular flow of income. "


    Reference: http://www.bized.ac.uk/virtual/dc/resource/glos5.htm
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Kurek: szara strefa to grey economy albo grey area:http://www.csfi.fsnet.co.uk/advisory.htm
4 mins
  -> szara strefa to parallel economy: www.bized.ac.uk/virtual/dc/resource/glos5.htm; www.ifrc.org/docs/rascas/azrascas.asp ; www.interpol.int/Public/Vehicle/Default.asp itd. - nie mówię że to jedyna możliwość ale na pewno nie błąd. disagree.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
twilight zone


Explanation:
może po prostu tak?

"In the Twilight Zone
By Labor Department standards, workers who have given up are neither employed nor unemployed, since they don't qualify for unemployment if they're not actively looking for work. These dispossessed souls, who say that they want to work, have entered a twilight zone where they are labeled as "discouraged workers" or "marginally attached" to the labor force, in government parlance"

twilight zone = a vague or uncertain state or condition [a twilight zone between right and wrong]
[Webster's]



    Reference: http://editorial.careers.msn.com/articles/longterm/
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PAS: tu o osobach, a w szarej strefie chodzi o "niejasne" przepisy
10 mins
  -> W szarej strefie chodzi o pogranicze legalności i nielegalności, a nie żadną niejasność przepisów. Jak formalnie jesteś bezrobotny, ale zasuwasz 'na czarno' u szwagra, to jesteś właśnie w szarej strefie.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gray market


Explanation:
No to ja też coś dorzucę.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re. komentarz do mojego disagree powyżej:

oczywiście to jakiś mój niejasny skrót myślowy był...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chociaż hola - jak zasuwasz na czarno, to już zupełny nielegal jesteś, a na szaro...


    Reference: http://www.bbb.org/library/greymark.asp
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919
Grading comment
Trudny wybór, ale Google rozstrzygnął na rzecz "gr(a|e)y market" z dodatkiem economy dla zawężenia kontekstu. 2600 + 2470 trafień, pozostałe mniej. Co ciekawe, parallel economy może mieć różne znaczenia, niekoniecznie wskazujące na pogranicze legalności. To samo dotyczy "twilight zone".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska: The portion of the economy whose activities are unknown to the income tax collection and regulatory authorities.
48 mins