KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

(trudna) sytuacja zyciowa

English translation: difficult life situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:(trudna) sytuacja zyciowa
English translation:difficult life situation
Entered by: bartek

10:26 Jul 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / zaklad pracy
Polish term or phrase: (trudna) sytuacja zyciowa
sytuacja uprawniajaca do skorzystania z funduszu swiadczen socjalnych, np. pozar lub inne nieszczescie
Pawel Bartoszewicz
difficult life situation
Explanation:
Może tylko tak
http://www.rankyou.com/cpt_transfers/serv/enter_one.php?ampi...
http://tiss.zdv.uni-tuebingen.de/webroot/sp/spsba01_W98_1/ge...
http://meltingpot.fortunecity.com/rundberg/963/id42.htm
http://www.brown.edu/Student_Services/Psychological_Services...
http://www.kath.ch/zoefra/E ABOUT US.html
http://www.prophetic.net/suicide.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
hard life situation
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1difficult life situation
bartek
4Można doprowadzić konia do wodopoju, ale nie można zmusić z niego pić
Halina Arendt
4poor living conditions/standardsPiotr Kurek
4hardshipJacek Krankowski
3life difficulty
maciejm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardship


Explanation:
JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: predicament = a condition, state; esp. a difficult, perplexing, or trying situation

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life difficulty


Explanation:
Może tak?

... Ask yourself: When faced with a major life difficulty, which of these
do I use most often? Can I use these to solve problems I now face? ...



    Reference: http://www.resiliency.com/htm/newsletter1.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor living conditions/standards


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficult life situation


Explanation:
Może tylko tak
http://www.rankyou.com/cpt_transfers/serv/enter_one.php?ampi...
http://tiss.zdv.uni-tuebingen.de/webroot/sp/spsba01_W98_1/ge...
http://meltingpot.fortunecity.com/rundberg/963/id42.htm
http://www.brown.edu/Student_Services/Psychological_Services...
http://www.kath.ch/zoefra/E ABOUT US.html
http://www.prophetic.net/suicide.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
hard life situation

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agusia
5 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Można doprowadzić konia do wodopoju, ale nie można zmusić z niego pić


Explanation:
chyba treść jest zrozumiała i dotyczy to nie tylko powyższego wyboru podpowiedzi

Halina Arendt
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 13