KudoZ home » Polish to English » Bus/Financial

budżet reprezentacyjny

English translation: entertainment expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:budzet reprezentacyjny
English translation:entertainment expenses
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:21 Jul 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: budżet reprezentacyjny
obejmujący środki reklamowe na spotkania z klientami, kontrahentami etc.
Portable
entertainment expenses
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 18:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ohioscpa.com/public/taxguide/business_expenses.ht...
http://www.quicken.com/cms/viewers/article/taxes/52210
http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/units/financial/entertain.html
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1representation budget
maciejm
4 +1entertainment expensesPiotr Kurek
4hospitality spending/expenditures/budgetpidzej


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representation budget


Explanation:
Why not?

... said Martin Coeroli, general manager of the GIE The first will be the relaunching
of the Tahiti cultured pearl market in Japan with a representation budget of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nieźle się chłopcy bawili:

This year\'s promotion spending will have three main objectives, said Martin Coeroli, general manager of the G.I.E. The first will be the relaunching of the Tahiti cultured pearl market in Japan with a representation budget of 100m francs (about $1.1m) approved by the G.I.E.\'s board of directors for the Japan Black Pearl Promotion Association in Tokyo. That effort is due to start in April with television advertising.




    www.tahiti-blackpearls.com/news/ press_release/press9609.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: of..., no i niepodaleś za ile sie bawili
31 mins
  -> pewnie dużo :-))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entertainment expenses


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 18:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ohioscpa.com/public/taxguide/business_expenses.ht...
http://www.quicken.com/cms/viewers/article/taxes/52210
http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/units/financial/entertain.html

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: T&E Expenses (Travel and Enternainment) - US
55 mins
  -> dziękuję, oczywi¶cie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospitality spending/expenditures/budget


Explanation:
each backed by sizeable number of Google hits

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733